Prizewinners 2018

Please find below the list of Prizewinners from the Salters' Festivals of Chemistry.

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ysgol Y Preseli
2nd Prize Welshpool High School (Team 2)
3rd Prize Ysgol Gyfun Aberaeron
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ysgol Uwchradd Tywyn
2nd Prize Welshpool High School (Team 2)
3rd Prize Ysgol Gyfun Penweddig (Team 1)
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ruthin School
2nd Prize St Brigid's School
3rd Prize Rydal Penrhos School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ysgol Tryfan Team B
2nd Prize Ysgol Tryfan Team A
3rd Prize Rydal Penrhos School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Hereford Academy
2nd Prize Hawthorn High School
3rd Prize The Cathedral School, Llandaff
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bryntirion Comprehensive School
2nd Prize Howell's School, Llandaff
3rd Prize Mountain Ash Comprehensive School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Millfield Preparatory School - Team B
2nd Prize Stover School - Team B
3rd Prize Uffculme School - Team B
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Stover School - Team A
2nd Prize Churston Ferrers Grammar School
3rd Prize Uffculme School - Team A
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Broughton High School
2nd Prize St. George's School for Girls
3rd Prize St Aloysius College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Currie Community High School
2nd Prize Beaconhurst School
3rd Prize Beeslack Community High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Waldegrave School
2nd Prize Turing House School
3rd Prize Beaumont School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Notting Hill and Ealing High School GDST
2nd Prize The Hall School
3rd Prize The Cedars School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Walton Priory Middle School
2nd Prize Newport Girls High School Academy
3rd Prize Bishop Heber High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Brewood CE Middle School
2nd Prize Haberdashers' Adams
3rd Prize Stafford Grammar School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Lancaster Girls' Grammar School
2nd Prize Hodgson High School Technology College
3rd Prize Furness Academy
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Furness Academy
2nd Prize Balshaw's Church of England High School
3rd Prize Windermere School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The King's School
2nd Prize Wirral Grammar School for Boys
3rd Prize Kingsmead School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Merchant Taylors' Boys' School
2nd Prize Cardinal Heenan Catholic High School
3rd Prize The Mosslands School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Prendergast Vale College
2nd Prize Notre Dame Senior School
3rd Prize Farringtons School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Woodside High School
2nd Prize Platanos College
3rd Prize Aldro School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Monkseaton Middle School
2nd Prize Dyke House Sports & Technology College
3rd Prize Corbridge Middle School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Teesside High School
2nd Prize Westfield School
3rd Prize Sacred Heart Catholic High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St Mary's College
2nd Prize St Columb's College
3rd Prize Loreto Secondary School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Lisneal College
2nd Prize St Cecilia's College
3rd Prize St Ciaran's College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Belfast High School
2nd Prize St. Joseph's Grammar School
3rd Prize Fleming Fulton Special School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Assumption Grammar School
2nd Prize St. Joseph's Grammar School
3rd Prize Newry High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize King Edward's School
2nd Prize Redmaids' High School
3rd Prize Beechen Cliff School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Royal High School
2nd Prize Kingswood School
3rd Prize Norton Hill School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Wycombe Abbey School
2nd Prize Heath Mount School
3rd Prize Roundwood Park School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Grange School
2nd Prize Lochinver House School
3rd Prize Ashcroft High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Leicester Grammar School
2nd Prize Ormiston NEW Academy
3rd Prize Belvidere School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Telford Langley School
2nd Prize Bredon Hill Academy
3rd Prize Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Queen Mary's Grammar School
2nd Prize King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Girls
3rd Prize King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Boys - Team 1
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Boys - Team 2
2nd Prize The Downs Malvern
3rd Prize Solihull School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Guiseley School
2nd Prize Bingley Grammar School
3rd Prize Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Immanuel College
2nd Prize Hymers College
3rd Prize Bradford Grammar School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Blatchington Mill School and Sixth Form College
2nd Prize The Mountbatten School
3rd Prize Lancing College Preparatory School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Prior's Field School
2nd Prize The Towers Convent School
3rd Prize St Philip Howard Catholic High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bristol Free School
2nd Prize St Mary Redcliffe and Temple School
3rd Prize King's Hall School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Redland Green School
2nd Prize St Mary's RC High School
3rd Prize Nailsea School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St Mary's Senior School
2nd Prize St. Francis College
3rd Prize Comberton Village College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Perse School
2nd Prize Sawston Village College
3rd Prize St. Faith's School
  • The University of Dublin, Trinity College
  • Date: Saturday, 21 Apr 2018
  • Website: https://www.tcd.ie/
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Maryfield College - joint 1st place
2nd Prize Mount Temple Comprehensive School - joint 1st place
3rd Prize St Columba's College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St Andrew's College
2nd Prize Moate Community School
3rd Prize St. Kevin's Community College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Norwich High School for Girls
2nd Prize Caister Academy
3rd Prize City of Norwich School An Ormiston Academy
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Cambridge International School
2nd Prize Ormiston Denes Academy
3rd Prize Stalham High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Norwich School
2nd Prize Hellesdon High School
3rd Prize Woodbridge School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Royal Hospital School
2nd Prize Colne Community School
3rd Prize Langley Preparatory School at Taverham Hall
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Leonard's School - Team A
2nd Prize Nether Currie Primary School
3rd Prize Merchiston Castle School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize George Heriot's School
2nd Prize Torbain Primary School
3rd Prize Kirkcaldy West Primary School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize LSU The Grays Convent High School
2nd Prize Benenden School
3rd Prize Rainham Mark Grammar School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Rochester Grammar School
2nd Prize Tonbridge Grammar School
3rd Prize Invicta Grammar School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Kent College
2nd Prize Dane Court Grammar School
3rd Prize Hilden Grange School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Wye School
2nd Prize St. Edmund's School
3rd Prize Hilden Grange School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Northampton High School
2nd Prize Sir Jonathan North Community College
3rd Prize Rushey Mead Academy
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Loughborough Grammar School
2nd Prize Ratcliffe College
3rd Prize Manor High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Stamford School
2nd Prize Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School
3rd Prize The Priory Academy LSST
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Carre's Grammar School
2nd Prize Boston Grammar School
3rd Prize The Giles Academy
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Adcote School for Girls
2nd Prize Maghull High School
3rd Prize Mary Webb School and Science College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Neston High School
2nd Prize Maharishi School
3rd Prize Sacred Heart RC High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Withington Girls' School
2nd Prize St Anselm's Preparatory School
3rd Prize Bishop Rawstorne Church of England Academy
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bridgewater School
2nd Prize Oldham Hulme Grammar School
3rd Prize West Hill School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Audenshaw School
2nd Prize Manchester High School for Girls
3rd Prize Altrincham Grammar School for Boys
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Marsden Heights Community College
2nd Prize Bolton School (Girls' Division)
3rd Prize Tauheedul Islam Girls' High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Cheadle Hulme School
2nd Prize Bacup and Rawtenstall Grammar School
3rd Prize Brine Leas School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize King William's College
2nd Prize St Peter's RC High School
3rd Prize Stretford Grammar School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Belper School and Sixth Form Centre
2nd Prize Derby High School
3rd Prize Loughborough High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Carlton Le Willows Academy
2nd Prize Nottingham Academy
3rd Prize The Bramcote School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Cothill House
2nd Prize Didcot Girls' School
3rd Prize Crosfields School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Helen & St. Katharine
2nd Prize Magdalen College School
3rd Prize Quainton Hall School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Charters School
2nd Prize Downe House School
3rd Prize Cranford House School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Kendrick School
2nd Prize Heathfield School
3rd Prize Reading Blue Coat School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Brookfield Community School
2nd Prize King Ecgbert School
3rd Prize Hill House School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Worksop College
2nd Prize Forge Valley School
3rd Prize Nottingham High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Calderglen High School
2nd Prize Kilsyth Academy
3rd Prize Abercorn School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Lanark Grammar School
2nd Prize Trinity High School
3rd Prize St Peter the Apostle High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Lambrook School
2nd Prize Edgeborough School
3rd Prize Tormead School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St Teresa's School
2nd Prize Gordon's School
3rd Prize St. George's School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize King Edward VI School
2nd Prize John Taylor High School
3rd Prize The Kingsley School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Priory School
2nd Prize Princethorpe College
3rd Prize Rugby High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Richmond School
2nd Prize St Olave's School
3rd Prize Fyling Hall School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Manor CE Academy
2nd Prize Scarborough College
3rd Prize All Saints' RC School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Brannel School
2nd Prize Truro School
3rd Prize Roseland Academy
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Richard Lander School
2nd Prize Mount Kelly
3rd Prize Poltair School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St Brigid's Secondary School
2nd Prize Colaiste Muire Realt na Mara
3rd Prize Mary Immaculate Secondary School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Scoil Mhuire
2nd Prize Regina Mundi College
3rd Prize Colaiste an Spioraid Naoimh
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Tiffin School
2nd Prize St Marylebone C of E School
3rd Prize Nonsuch High School for Girls
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Harris Academy St John's Wood
2nd Prize Islamia Girls School
3rd Prize Bethany School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Nower Hill High School
2nd Prize Brentwood School
3rd Prize Merchant Taylors' School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Sir Joseph Williamson's Mathematical School
2nd Prize The Haberdashers' Aske's Boys' School
3rd Prize Bromley High School

Salters' Institute Partners

View all partners