Prizewinners 2014

Please find below the list of Prizewinners from the Salters' Festivals of Chemistry.

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ysgol Gyfun Penweddig
2nd Prize Welshpool High School
3rd Prize Llandrindod High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ysgol Gyfun Aberaeron
2nd Prize Ysgol Dewi Sant
3rd Prize Ysgol Bro Ddyfi (Hyddgen)
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Foremarke Hall School
2nd Prize Queen Mary's Grammar School
3rd Prize King Charles I School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Derby Grammar School
2nd Prize William Allitt School
3rd Prize Wrekin College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Mountain Ash Comprehensive School
2nd Prize Bishop of Llandaff High School
3rd Prize Barry Comprehensive School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ysgol Gyfun Cwm Rhymni
2nd Prize Cathays High School
3rd Prize Rougemont School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Linlithgow Academy
2nd Prize St. Mary's Music School
3rd Prize Craigmount High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Preston Lodge High School
2nd Prize Lasswade High School
3rd Prize Wallace High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Coloma Convent Girls' School
2nd Prize The London Oratory School
3rd Prize The Hawthorns School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize La Retraite RC Girls School
2nd Prize Lady Margaret School
3rd Prize St. Mary's Catholic School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Codsall Middle School
2nd Prize Brine Leas High School
3rd Prize Brewood CE Middle School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Shrewsbury High School
2nd Prize Weston Road Academy
3rd Prize Walton Priory Middle School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Coppice School
2nd Prize Chesterton Community Sports College
3rd Prize Blackfriars School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St John Fisher Catholic College
2nd Prize Ormiston Horizon Academy
3rd Prize Wolgarston High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize West Kirby Grammar School
2nd Prize Maharishi School
3rd Prize Casterton Sedbergh Preparatory School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Kingsmead School
2nd Prize Ysgol Aberconwy
3rd Prize Bebington High Sports College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Queen's College
2nd Prize The Haberdashers' Aske's Boys' School
3rd Prize Harris Academy Bermondsey
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Hayes School
2nd Prize Chelsea Academy
3rd Prize Babington House School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Longridge Towers School
2nd Prize Royal Grammar School
3rd Prize Corbridge Middle School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Durham Free School
2nd Prize St. Bees School
3rd Prize John Spence Community High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Drapers' Academy
2nd Prize Azhar Academy
3rd Prize Sacred Heart RC High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Paul's Girls' School
2nd Prize Dulwich College
3rd Prize Dagenham Park Church of England School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Thornhill College
2nd Prize Sullivan Upper School
3rd Prize Ballyclare High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Grosvenor Grammar School
2nd Prize The Royal School, Armagh
3rd Prize St. Patrick's Grammar School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Hummersknott Academy
2nd Prize High Tunstall College of Science
3rd Prize Redcar Academy
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Macmillan Academy
2nd Prize Eskdale School
3rd Prize Barnard Castle School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Home Education
2nd Prize Sandroyd School
3rd Prize King Edward's School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Prior Park College
2nd Prize Prior Park Preparatory School
3rd Prize Norton Hill School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Cheltenham Ladies' College
2nd Prize Beaudesert Park School
3rd Prize St. Laurence School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Millfield Preparatory School
2nd Prize The Gryphon School
3rd Prize St. Mark's Church of England School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Lochinver House School
2nd Prize St. Francis College
3rd Prize Mark Rutherford School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bedford Preparatory School
2nd Prize Stopsley High School and Community College
3rd Prize Bishop's Hatfield Girls' School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Stratford Girls' Grammar School
2nd Prize The Kings High School for Girls
3rd Prize The Woodrush High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bishop Challoner Catholic College
2nd Prize Pate's Grammar School
3rd Prize St. Mary's RC High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize King Edward VI Boys School
2nd Prize Dodderhill School
3rd Prize King Edward VI Camp Hill Boys' School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Girls
2nd Prize Lordswood Girls' School and Sixth Form Centre
3rd Prize King Edward VI Sheldon Heath Academy
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Dixons Allerton Academy
2nd Prize Gateways School
3rd Prize Bradford Grammar School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Buttershaw Business and Enterprise College
2nd Prize Wakefield Girls' High School
3rd Prize Mirfield Free Grammar School and 6th Form Centre
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize City of London Freemen's School
2nd Prize Farlington School
3rd Prize Hailsham Community College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Priory School
2nd Prize Portslade Aldridge Community Academy
3rd Prize Brighton College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Clifton College Preparatory School
2nd Prize Bedminster Down School
3rd Prize Redland Green School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Fairfield High School
2nd Prize Torquay Boys' Grammar School
3rd Prize Bristol Home Educators
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Mildenhall School
2nd Prize Parkside Community College
3rd Prize Spalding High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bassingbourn Village College
2nd Prize Hockerill Anglo-European College
3rd Prize St Mary's Senior School
  • The University of Dublin, Trinity College
  • Date: Saturday, 10 May 2014
  • Website: http://www.tcd.ie/
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Cabinteely Community School
2nd Prize Loreto Secondary School St Michaels
3rd Prize Mount Temple Comprehensive School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Loreto Secondary School Balbriggan
2nd Prize The Teresian School
3rd Prize Saint David's National School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Great Yarmouth (VA) High School
2nd Prize Hellesdon High School
3rd Prize Bacton Community Middle School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Litcham High School
2nd Prize Kesgrave High School
3rd Prize Gresham's Preparatory School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Hethersett Academy
2nd Prize Norwich High School for Girls
3rd Prize Ormiston Endeavour Academy
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Manningtree High School
2nd Prize Debenham CE High School
3rd Prize St. Felix School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ormiston Rivers Academy
2nd Prize Brentwood School
3rd Prize Sydenham High School for Girls
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Jo Richardson Community School
2nd Prize King Solomon High School
3rd Prize Redden Court School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Jordanhill School
2nd Prize Boclair Academy
3rd Prize Balfron High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize James Hamilton Academy
2nd Prize Taylor High School
3rd Prize St. Aloysius College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Annanhill Primary School
2nd Prize High School of Dundee
3rd Prize Hillhead High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Kilsyth Academy
2nd Prize Kirkcudbright Academy
3rd Prize Grange Academy
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Rochester Grammar School
2nd Prize LSU The Grays Convent High School
3rd Prize Invicta Grammar School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Mid Kent Home Educators
2nd Prize Rainham Mark Grammar School
3rd Prize Borden Grammar School
  • The University of Kent
  • Date: Tuesday, 29 Apr 2014
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Michael's Co-Educational Preparatory School
2nd Prize Dane Court Grammar School
3rd Prize Ashford School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School
2nd Prize Homewood School & Sixth Form Centre
3rd Prize Laleham Gap School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Birkdale School
2nd Prize Ermysted's Grammar School
3rd Prize Benton Park School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ermysted's Grammar School
2nd Prize The Grammar School at Leeds
3rd Prize Moor End Academy
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Queen Margaret's School
2nd Prize Ripon Grammar School
3rd Prize Salendine Nook High School Academy
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Newsome High School and Sports College
2nd Prize Cardinal Heenan Catholic High School
3rd Prize Castleford Academy
  • The University of Leicester
  • Date: Wednesday, 30 Apr 2014
  • Website: https://le.ac.uk/
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Manor High School
2nd Prize Stamford High School
3rd Prize Wreake Valley Academy
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ivanhoe College
2nd Prize Rushey Mead School
3rd Prize Moat Community College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Blue Coat School
2nd Prize Birkenhead School
3rd Prize Range High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Catholic High School - Chester
2nd Prize The Whitby High School
3rd Prize Castell Alun High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Tauheedul Islam Girls' High School
2nd Prize Fallibroome High School
3rd Prize Stretford Grammar School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Altrincham Grammar School for Boys
2nd Prize Holmes Chapel Comprehensive School
3rd Prize Saddleworth School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bacup and Rawtenstall Grammar School
2nd Prize Bury C of E High School
3rd Prize Crompton House CE School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize William Hulme's Grammar School
2nd Prize Withington Girls' School
3rd Prize Holgate Meadows Community School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Anne's RC High School
2nd Prize Whalley Range High School
3rd Prize St. Peter's RC High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize North Chadderton School
2nd Prize Cheadle Hulme School
3rd Prize Great Sankey High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Sherwood E-ACT Academy
2nd Prize Colonel Frank Seely Comprehensive School
3rd Prize Carlton Le Willows Academy
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Oakham School
2nd Prize Rushcliffe Comprehensive School
3rd Prize Nottingham High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Wallingford School
2nd Prize Northwood Preparatory School
3rd Prize D'Overbroeck's College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Cotswold School
2nd Prize Oxford High School
3rd Prize Cheam School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Maynard School
2nd Prize Queen's College
3rd Prize Camborne Science and International Academy
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Churston Ferrers Grammar School Academy
2nd Prize Marine Academy Plymouth
3rd Prize Stover School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Downs School
2nd Prize The Hurst Community College
3rd Prize The Costello School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Leighton Park School
2nd Prize The Grange School
3rd Prize Swindon Academy
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Bede's Catholic Voluntary Academy
2nd Prize Bradfield School
3rd Prize Tuxford Academy
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Tapton School
2nd Prize The Hayfield School
3rd Prize Sheffield High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Oxted School
2nd Prize Woking High School
3rd Prize St. Catherine's School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Mill Chase Academy
2nd Prize Guildford County School
3rd Prize St. Teresa's School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Princethorpe College
2nd Prize King Edward VI School
3rd Prize St. Benedict's RC High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Winchester House School
2nd Prize Rugby High School
3rd Prize Huxlow Science College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Loreto Secondary School
2nd Prize Scoil Mhuire
3rd Prize St . Francis College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine
2nd Prize Carrigaline Community School
3rd Prize St. Brendan's College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Tiffin Girls' School
2nd Prize Ashcroft Technology Academy
3rd Prize Acton High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Green School
2nd Prize Hampton Court House School
3rd Prize Whitgift School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bickley Park School
2nd Prize Berkhamsted School (Girls)
3rd Prize Haileybury College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Bishop's Stortford High School
2nd Prize Richard Challoner School
3rd Prize Darrick Wood School

Salters' Institute Partners

View all partners