Prizewinners 2012

Please find below the list of Prizewinners from the Salters' Festivals of Chemistry.

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ysgol Gyfun Llanbedr Pont Steffan
2nd Prize Ysgol Dyffryn Taf
3rd Prize Llanfyllin High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ysgol Uwchradd Tywyn
2nd Prize Ysgol Dyffryn Taf
3rd Prize Penglais Comprehensive School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ysgol Tryfan - Team B
2nd Prize St. Brigid's School
3rd Prize Connah's Quay High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ysgol Uwchradd Glan Clwyd
2nd Prize St. Gerard's School Trust - Team A
3rd Prize St. Brigid's School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Cathedral School, Llandaff
2nd Prize Bassaleg Comprehensive School
3rd Prize St. Teilo's C of W High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Rougemont School
2nd Prize Pembroke School
3rd Prize St. Alban's R.C. High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. George's School for Girls
2nd Prize St. Mungo's RC High School
3rd Prize St. Leonard's School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Lasswade High School
2nd Prize Preston Lodge High School
3rd Prize St. Mungo's RC High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize James Gillespie's High School
2nd Prize George Watson's College (Team A)
3rd Prize Dunfermline High School (Team A)
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Dollar Academy (Team A)
2nd Prize George Watson's College (Team B)
3rd Prize Ross High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Abbot Beyne School
2nd Prize Brewood CE Middle School
3rd Prize Penkridge Middle School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Cannock Chase High School
2nd Prize Walton Priory Middle School
3rd Prize Sir William Stanier Community School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Walton Priory Middle School
2nd Prize Blackfriars School
3rd Prize St John Fisher Catholic College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Haywood Engineering College
2nd Prize Coppice School
3rd Prize St. Edward's CE Junior High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Whitby High School
2nd Prize Wirral Grammar School for Boys
3rd Prize Wilmslow High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Wellfield Business and Enterprise College
2nd Prize Merchant Taylors' Boys' School
3rd Prize Upton Hall School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Saviour's & St. Olave's School
2nd Prize Darrick Wood Secondary School
3rd Prize Surbiton High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Whitgift School
2nd Prize Thomas More Catholic School
3rd Prize St. Michael's Catholic College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Harris City Academy Crystal Palace
2nd Prize St. Olave's Grammar School
3rd Prize Abbot's Hill School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Hilden Grange School
2nd Prize Twyford CE High School
3rd Prize University College School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Dr Thomlinson C of E Middle School
2nd Prize St. Cuthbert's High School
3rd Prize Benfield School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Bees School
2nd Prize Westfield School
3rd Prize Royal Grammar School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Nonsuch High School for Girls
2nd Prize Mossbourne Community Academy
3rd Prize Claremont High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Goffs School
2nd Prize Addey and Stanhope School
3rd Prize Hampton Court House School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Dominican College
2nd Prize Royal School Dungannon
3rd Prize St. Louis Grammar School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ballycastle High School
2nd Prize Downshire School
3rd Prize Slemish College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize King Edward VI School
2nd Prize Prior Park College
3rd Prize Cirencester Kingshill School Sports College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Colston's Collegiate School
2nd Prize Stanbridge Earls School
3rd Prize St. Laurence School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize North Wiltshire Home Educators
2nd Prize Sandroyd School
3rd Prize Swindon Academy
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Millfield Preparatory School
2nd Prize East Bridgwater Community School
3rd Prize Dumpton School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Stopsley High School and Community College
2nd Prize Monk's Walk School
3rd Prize The Nobel School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Hitchin Girls School
2nd Prize Ashcroft High School
3rd Prize Cardinal Newman Catholic School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Egwin's CE Middle School
2nd Prize Turves Green Girls' School and Technology College
3rd Prize Lordswood Girls' School and Sixth Form Centre
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Woodrush High School
2nd Prize Joseph Leckie Community Technology College
3rd Prize Chipping Campden School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize King Edward VI Camp Hill Boys' School
2nd Prize Edgecliff High School
3rd Prize Denstone College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Loughborough High School
2nd Prize Derby Grammar School
3rd Prize Northampton High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School
2nd Prize Hymers College
3rd Prize Ackworth School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Batley Grammar School
2nd Prize St. Wilfrid's Catholic High School
3rd Prize Holgate Meadows Community School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize City of London Freemen's School
2nd Prize Chailey School
3rd Prize Lavant House
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Peacehaven Community School
2nd Prize Tanbridge House School
3rd Prize Bennett Memorial Diocesan School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Queen Elizabeth's Hospital School
2nd Prize The Robert Blake Science College
3rd Prize Bristol Cathedral Choir School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bristol Grammar School
2nd Prize Bedminster Down School
3rd Prize Clifton College Preparatory School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Exeter School
2nd Prize St. Mary's RC High School
3rd Prize St. Katherine's School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Kingsmead Community School
2nd Prize Dorcan Academy
3rd Prize Sidcot School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Spalding High School
2nd Prize The Netherhall School
3rd Prize Hockerill Anglo-European College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Stephen Perse Foundation
2nd Prize Bedford Preparatory School
3rd Prize Old Buckenham Hall School
  • The University of Dublin, Trinity College
  • Date: Saturday, 12 May 2012
  • Website: http://www.tcd.ie/
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Raphaela's Secondary School
2nd Prize Saint David's National School
3rd Prize Rathdown School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Loreto Secondary School St Michaels
2nd Prize Loreto Secondary School Balbriggan
3rd Prize Cabinteely Community School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Grove Academy
2nd Prize St. Margaret's School for Girls (Team A)
3rd Prize Craigie High School (Team A)
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Margaret's School for Girls (Team B)
2nd Prize Harris Academy (Team A)
3rd Prize Menzieshill High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Hummersknott Academy
2nd Prize Bishopsgarth School
3rd Prize Conyers School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Parkside Sports College
2nd Prize Red House School
3rd Prize Oakfields Community College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Reepham High School
2nd Prize Downham Market High School
3rd Prize St. Felix School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Sacred Heart Convent School
2nd Prize City of Norwich School
3rd Prize Norwich High School for Girls
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Copleston High School
2nd Prize Hartismere High School
3rd Prize Hellesdon High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Langley School
2nd Prize Finborough School
3rd Prize St. Peter's School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Redden Court School
2nd Prize The Mount School
3rd Prize Plashet School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Dame Alice Owen's School
2nd Prize The Grey Coat Hospital School
3rd Prize King Solomon Academy
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bishopbriggs Academy
2nd Prize Loretto School
3rd Prize Jordanhill School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Luke's High School
2nd Prize St. Ambrose High School
3rd Prize Rosshall Academy
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ardrossan Academy
2nd Prize Clydebank High School
3rd Prize Langholm Academy
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Gargieston Primary School
2nd Prize Barrhead High School
3rd Prize Langholm Primary School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize LSU The Grays Convent High School
2nd Prize The Rochester Grammar School for Girls
3rd Prize St. Edmund's Catholic School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Rainham Mark Grammar School
2nd Prize St. Lawrence College
3rd Prize St. Anselm's Catholic School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Castleford Academy
2nd Prize Gateways School
3rd Prize The Grammar School at Leeds
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Oakbank School
2nd Prize Harrogate Ladies' College
3rd Prize Woodkirk Academy
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Rushey Mead School
2nd Prize Wreake Valley Community College
3rd Prize Thomas Estley Community College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School
2nd Prize Castle Donington Community College
3rd Prize St. Martin's Catholic High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Wirral Grammar School for Girls
2nd Prize Liverpool College
3rd Prize Greenbank High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Belvedere School GDST
2nd Prize King William's College
3rd Prize University Academy Birkenhead
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Westholme Upper School
2nd Prize Altrincham Grammar School for Boys
3rd Prize Crompton House CE School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bury Grammar School (Girls)
2nd Prize King David High School
3rd Prize Montgomery High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bacup and Rawtenstall Grammar School
2nd Prize Bury Grammar School (Boys)
3rd Prize Salendine Nook High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Glossopdale Community College
2nd Prize Shavington High School
3rd Prize Sale Grammar School
  • The University of Manchester
  • Date: Wednesday, 20 Jun 2012
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Ambrose College
2nd Prize Standish Community High School
3rd Prize The Hulme Grammar School for Girls
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Anne's RC High School
2nd Prize Alder Community High School
3rd Prize Stretford Grammar School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Selston Arts and Community College
2nd Prize Becket RC Comprehensive School
3rd Prize Swanwick Hall School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize North Kesteven School
2nd Prize The King's School
3rd Prize Mill Hill School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Larkmead School
2nd Prize Headington School
3rd Prize Channing School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Abingdon Preparatory School
2nd Prize Oxford High School
3rd Prize Milton Keynes Home Education Middle School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Maynard School
2nd Prize Penair School
3rd Prize St. Peter's CE High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Truro High School for Girls
2nd Prize Stoke Damerel Community College
3rd Prize Plymouth High School for Girls
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Kendrick School
2nd Prize Bearwood College
3rd Prize Lanesborough School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Nicholas' School
2nd Prize Maiden Erlegh School
3rd Prize Marist Convent Senior School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Joseph's College
2nd Prize St. Edward's Royal Free Ecumenical Middle School
3rd Prize The Downs School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Little Heath School
2nd Prize Reading Blue Coat School
3rd Prize The Oratory School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Netherthorpe School
2nd Prize Kimberley School
3rd Prize Sheffield High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Hull Collegiate School
2nd Prize Sheffield High School
3rd Prize The National School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Hampshire Collegiate School
2nd Prize Amesbury School
3rd Prize Bishop Wordsworth's School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ringwood School
2nd Prize St. Aldhelm’s Academy
3rd Prize The Upper Shirley High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize South Wilts Grammar School
2nd Prize Salisbury Cathedral School
3rd Prize St. Peter's School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Mary's College
2nd Prize Wyvern Technology College
3rd Prize Horndean Technology College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Danes Hill School
2nd Prize St. Peter's Catholic Comprehensive School
3rd Prize The Royal Grammar School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Barrow Hills School
2nd Prize St. Andrew's School
3rd Prize St. George's College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Pitsford School
2nd Prize The Dixie Grammar School
3rd Prize Arnold Lodge School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ernesford Grange School & Community College
2nd Prize Sibford School
3rd Prize King Edward VI School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Colaiste na Sceilge
2nd Prize Mary Immaculate Secondary School
3rd Prize Loreto Secondary School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine
2nd Prize Clonakilty Community College
3rd Prize St. Mary's Secondary School (Mallow)
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Dr. Challoner's Grammar School
2nd Prize The Tiffin Girls' School
3rd Prize Berkhamsted School (Boys)
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Sevenoaks School
2nd Prize Yehudi Menuhin School
3rd Prize Rosebery School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Greenacre School for Girls
2nd Prize Newstead Wood School for Girls
3rd Prize Bacon's College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Etonbury Academy
2nd Prize Hampton School
3rd Prize Barking Abbey Comprehensive School

Salters' Institute Partners

View all partners