Prizewinners 2010

Please find below the list of Prizewinners from the Salters' Festivals of Chemistry.

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Penglais Comprehensive School
2nd Prize Welshpool High School
3rd Prize Ysgol Uwchradd Aberteifi
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ysgol Uwchradd Tywyn
2nd Prize Llandrindod High School
3rd Prize Ysgol Gyfun Aberaeron
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Lordswood Girls' School and Sixth Form Centre
2nd Prize King's Norton Girls' School
3rd Prize King Edward VI Boys School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Aylestone Business and Enterprise College
2nd Prize The Friary High School
3rd Prize King's Norton Girls' School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ysgol Tryfan (Team B)
2nd Prize Ysgol Bryn Elian (Team B)
3rd Prize St. Brigid's School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ysgol Tryfan (Team B)
2nd Prize St. Brigid's School
3rd Prize Ysgol Tryfan (Team A)
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Hereford Academy
2nd Prize The Cathedral School, Llandaff
3rd Prize Haberdashers' Monmouth School for Girls
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Cyres Comprehensive School
2nd Prize Rougemont School
3rd Prize Ysgol Gyfun Cwm Rhymn
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize James Gillespie's High School
2nd Prize Loretto School
3rd Prize St. Thomas of Aquin's High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Mary Erskine School
2nd Prize George Watson's College
3rd Prize Craigmount High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Breadalbane Academy
2nd Prize St. Margarets Academy
3rd Prize Lasswade High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Kirkcaldy High School
2nd Prize Galashiels Academy
3rd Prize Dunfermline High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Emanuel School
2nd Prize Francis Holland School
3rd Prize Channing School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Broxbourne School
2nd Prize St. Martha's Senior School
3rd Prize The Bishop's Stortford High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Coppice School
2nd Prize St. Thomas More Catholic College
3rd Prize Walton Hall School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Coppice School
2nd Prize Saxon Hill School
3rd Prize Walton Hall School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Shrewsbury High School
2nd Prize Charlton School
3rd Prize St. Edward's CE Junior High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Walton Priory Middle School
2nd Prize Stafford Grammar School
3rd Prize Sir William Stanier Community School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Kingsmead School
2nd Prize St. Edward's College
3rd Prize King William's College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Merchant Taylors' Boys' School
2nd Prize Castell Alun High School
3rd Prize Birkenhead School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Haberdashers' Aske's Hatcham College
2nd Prize The Business Academy, Bexley
3rd Prize Burntwood School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Harris Girls' Academy East Dulwich
2nd Prize St. Saviour's & St. Olave's School
3rd Prize Kingsdale School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Samuel King's School
2nd Prize Lindisfarne Middle School
3rd Prize St Mary's C of E Middle School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Dame Allan's School
2nd Prize Allendale Middle School
3rd Prize Trinity School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Oakham School
2nd Prize Peterborough High School
3rd Prize Foremarke Hall School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Gedling School
2nd Prize Ockbrook School
3rd Prize Heanor Gate Science College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Berkhamsted School
2nd Prize Clapton Girls' Technology College
3rd Prize Dr. Challoner's Grammar School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Park View Academy
2nd Prize Durston House School
3rd Prize London East Academy
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Royal High School
2nd Prize Ralph Allen School
3rd Prize St. Laurence School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Downside School
2nd Prize Bradon Forest School
3rd Prize Broadlands School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Dumpton School
2nd Prize Cirencester Kingshill School Sports College
3rd Prize ISCA College of Media Arts
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Hugh's School
2nd Prize Sandroyd School
3rd Prize Stonar School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bedford Modern School
2nd Prize Challney High School for Boys & Community College
3rd Prize Lincroft Middle School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Cardinal Newman Catholic School
2nd Prize St. Francis College
3rd Prize Ashcroft High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Queen Elizabeth Grammar School (Wakefield)
2nd Prize Bradford Grammar School
3rd Prize Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School (Blackburn)
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Feversham College
2nd Prize Bradford Girls' Grammar School
3rd Prize Thornton Grammar School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Cardinal Newman Catholic School
2nd Prize Hailsham Community College
3rd Prize Priory School, Lewes
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bennett Memorial Diocesan School
2nd Prize Uplands Community Technology College
3rd Prize Varndean School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Clifton High School
2nd Prize Blundell's School
3rd Prize The Red Maids' School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Robert Blake Science College
2nd Prize Bristol Grammar School
3rd Prize Sherborne School for Girls
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Knights Templar School
2nd Prize Bassingbourn Village College
3rd Prize The Nobel School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Hockerill Anglo-European College
2nd Prize Newport Free Grammar School
3rd Prize Holmwood House School
  • The University of Dublin, Trinity College
  • Date: Saturday, 24 Apr 2010
  • Website: http://www.tcd.ie/
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Colmcilles Community School
2nd Prize St. Columba's College
3rd Prize St. Joseph's Secondary School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Raphaela's Secondary School
2nd Prize Our Lady's School
3rd Prize Arklow Community College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Teesside High School
2nd Prize Conyers School
3rd Prize Richmond School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Sacred Heart RC High School
2nd Prize Parkside Sports College
3rd Prize Barnard Castle School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Felix School
2nd Prize Wayland Community High School
3rd Prize Hellesdon High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ipswich High School for Girls (G.D.S.T.)
2nd Prize Wymondham High School
3rd Prize Aylsham High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Gresham's Preparatory School
2nd Prize Litcham High School
3rd Prize Culford Preparatory School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Lynn Grove VA High School
2nd Prize Charles Burrell Humanities School
3rd Prize Cliff Park High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Colfe's School Senior School
2nd Prize Dame Alice Owen's School
3rd Prize Mossbourne Community Academy
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Watford Grammar School for Girls
2nd Prize St. Angela's Ursuline School
3rd Prize St. Martins School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Gargieston Primary School
2nd Prize Jordanhill School
3rd Prize St. Joseph's College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Moffat Academy
2nd Prize St. Ambrose High School
3rd Prize Holyrood Secondary School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Kilsyth Academy
2nd Prize Bannerman High School
3rd Prize St. Aloysius College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Kilsyth Academy
2nd Prize Castle Douglas High School
3rd Prize Hamilton College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Rochester Grammar School for Girls
2nd Prize The Judd School
3rd Prize Oakwood Park Grammar School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Dartford Grammar School
2nd Prize Fort Pitt Grammar School
3rd Prize Redden Court School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Clarendon House Grammar School
2nd Prize Hilden Grange School
3rd Prize Chaucer Technology School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Dover Grammar School for Girls
2nd Prize Marshalls Park School
3rd Prize St. Edmund's Catholic School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ermysted's Grammar School
2nd Prize Benton Park School Technology College
3rd Prize Horbury School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize King James's School
2nd Prize Oakbank School
3rd Prize Moor End Technology College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Hastings High School
2nd Prize Thomas Estley Community College
3rd Prize Ivanhoe College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Kettering Buccleuch Academy
2nd Prize Stamford School
3rd Prize Southfield School for Girls
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Fulwood Academy
2nd Prize Queen's Park High School
3rd Prize Hillside High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Upton Hall School
2nd Prize Wilmslow High School
3rd Prize Greenbank High School for Girls
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The King's School (Boy's Division)
2nd Prize Alder Community High School
3rd Prize St. Matthew's RC High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Loreto Grammar School
2nd Prize The Radclyffe School (Upper School)
3rd Prize Altrincham Grammar School for Girls
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize King Edward VII and Queen Mary School
2nd Prize Clitheroe Royal Grammar School
3rd Prize Stretford Grammar School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Thomas More Catholic School
2nd Prize Bury Grammar School (Girls)
3rd Prize Bacup and Rawtenstall Grammar School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize West Hill School
2nd Prize Manchester High School for Girls
3rd Prize Withington Girls' School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bolton School (Boys' Division)
2nd Prize Golborne High School
3rd Prize Headstart Science and Maths C.L.S.
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Saint Martin's School
2nd Prize The King's School
3rd Prize Nottingham High School for Girls
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize John Taylor High School
2nd Prize Skegness Grammar School
3rd Prize Nottingham High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Oxford High School
2nd Prize Abingdon Preparatory School
3rd Prize Our Lady's Convent Senior School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Cotswold School
2nd Prize King Edward VI School
3rd Prize The Grange School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Plymouth College
2nd Prize St. Wilfrid's School
3rd Prize South Molton Community College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Exeter School
2nd Prize Torquay Boys' Grammar School
3rd Prize Stoke Damerel Community College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Abbey School
2nd Prize St. Nicholas' School
3rd Prize The Licensed Victuallers' School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Reading Girls School
2nd Prize The Abbey School
3rd Prize St. Nicholas' School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Queen Elizabeth's High School
2nd Prize Tapton School
3rd Prize Parkside Community School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Deincourt Community School
2nd Prize Mexborough School
3rd Prize Hall Cross School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Portsmouth High School
2nd Prize South Wilts Grammar School
3rd Prize St. Edmund's CE Girls' School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Hounsdown School
2nd Prize Twynham Comprehensive School
3rd Prize Hardley School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Perins Community School
2nd Prize The Mountbatten School
3rd Prize Salisbury Cathedral School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Oaklands Catholic School
2nd Prize Bournemouth School
3rd Prize Springfield School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Tormead School
2nd Prize St. George's College
3rd Prize The Hawthorns School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Richard Challoner School
2nd Prize Salesian College
3rd Prize Guildford High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Patrick's College
2nd Prize Ballymena Academy
3rd Prize Ashfield Girls' High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Loreto Secondary School
2nd Prize St. MacNissi's College
3rd Prize Loreto College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Alcester Grammar School
2nd Prize George Eliot Community School
3rd Prize Princethorpe College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Holyhead School
2nd Prize Stratford-upon-Avon Grammar School for Girls
3rd Prize Northampton High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Beverley Grammar School
2nd Prize Hymers College
3rd Prize Queen Margaret's School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Tuxford Comprehensive School
2nd Prize Hull Collegiate School
3rd Prize Scarborough College and Lisvane School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Walthamstow Hall School
2nd Prize The Aldenham School
3rd Prize Coloma Convent Girls' School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Newstead Wood School for Girls
2nd Prize Bromley High School
3rd Prize St. Peter's Catholic Comprehensive School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize James Allen's Girls' School (J.A.G.S)
2nd Prize St. Paul's Girls' School
3rd Prize Peterborough & St. Margaret's School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Tiffin Girls' School
2nd Prize Dunraven School
3rd Prize Chigwell School

Salters' Institute Partners

View all partners