Prizewinners 2009

Please find below the list of Prizewinners from the Salters' Festivals of Chemistry.

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Penglais Comprehensive School
2nd Prize Llandrindod High School
3rd Prize Ysgol Uwchradd Tywyn
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ysgol Bro Ddyfi
2nd Prize Ysgol Uwchradd Aberteifi
3rd Prize Ysgol Dewi Sant
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize King Charles I School
2nd Prize Ken Stimpson Community School
3rd Prize Aylestone School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Haberdashers' Monmouth School for Girls
2nd Prize Arnold Hill School
3rd Prize Denstone College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Howell's School
2nd Prize Eirias High School
3rd Prize Ysgol Tryfan
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Alun School
2nd Prize Ysgol David Hughes
3rd Prize Ysgol Friars
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Rougemont School
2nd Prize Amman Valley School
3rd Prize Mountain Ash Comprehensive School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Lewis School Pengam
2nd Prize Bishop Hedley High School
3rd Prize Oakdale Comprehensive School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize High School of Dundee
2nd Prize George Watson's College
3rd Prize James Gillespie's High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize George Watson's College
2nd Prize St. George's School for Girls
3rd Prize Mary Erskine School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Hockerill Anglo-European College
2nd Prize Bishop Ramsey School
3rd Prize Twyford CE High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Green School
2nd Prize Charters School
3rd Prize Sir John Lawes School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Painsley Catholic College
2nd Prize Blackfriars School
3rd Prize Rugeley Horizon School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Coppice School
2nd Prize Coppice School
3rd Prize Walton Hall School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Sir William Stanier Community School
2nd Prize Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School
3rd Prize Headstart Science and Maths C.L.S.
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Charlton School
2nd Prize Endon High School
3rd Prize Codsall Middle School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize King James's School
2nd Prize Settlebeck High School
3rd Prize Benton Park School Technology College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Horbury School
2nd Prize Honley High School
3rd Prize Ossett School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ormskirk School
2nd Prize Wirral Grammar School for Boys
3rd Prize Ellesmere Port Catholic School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Edward's College
2nd Prize Wellfield High School
3rd Prize Kingsmead School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Court Moor School
2nd Prize Old Palace School of John Whitgift
3rd Prize Walthamstow Hall School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bedford High School
2nd Prize St. Paul's Academy
3rd Prize St. Benedict's School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Tiffin Girls' School
2nd Prize Darrick Wood Secondary School
3rd Prize Thomas's School, Clapham
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Alleyn's School
2nd Prize Brentwood School
3rd Prize Wallington County Grammar School for Boys
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Gedling School
2nd Prize Uppingham Community College
3rd Prize Derby High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Rushcliffe Comprehensive School
2nd Prize Limehurst High School
3rd Prize Ockbrook School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Mossbourne Community Academy
2nd Prize Merchant Taylors' School
3rd Prize The Bridge Academy
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Wycombe Abbey School
2nd Prize St. Paul's Girls' School
3rd Prize Oakwood Park Grammar School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Margaret's School for Girls
2nd Prize Oldmachar Academy
3rd Prize Wick High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Albyn School
2nd Prize Torry Academy
3rd Prize Mackie Academy
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Red Maids' School
2nd Prize Sherborne School for Girls
3rd Prize Backwell School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Beechen Cliff School
2nd Prize St. Hugh's
3rd Prize All Saints CE School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Sir Bernard Lovell School
2nd Prize The Gryphon School
3rd Prize Dumpton School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Mary's School
2nd Prize Colston's Girls' School
3rd Prize Monkton Prep School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Hitchin Girls School
2nd Prize Rickmansworth School
3rd Prize St. Albans School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Robert Bloomfield Middle School
2nd Prize Stopsley High School and Community College
3rd Prize Peterborough & St. Margaret's School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Dodderhill School
2nd Prize Bredon Hill Middle School
3rd Prize Alcester Grammar School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bredon Hill Middle School
2nd Prize Lordswood Girls' School and Sixth Form Centre
3rd Prize St. Francis of Assisi R.C. School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Solihull School
2nd Prize King Henry VIII School
3rd Prize King's Norton Girls' School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Hagley Park Sports College
2nd Prize King Edward VI High School for Girls
3rd Prize King Edward VI Boys School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Priesthorpe School
2nd Prize Immanuel CE Community College
3rd Prize Oakbank School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Calder High School
2nd Prize Bradford Grammar School
3rd Prize Bradford Girls' Grammar School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Uckfield Community Technology College
2nd Prize Brigidine School
3rd Prize Priory School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Woking High School
2nd Prize St. Aubyns School
3rd Prize Hailsham Community College
  • The University of Bristol
  • Date: Monday, 18 May 2009
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bristol Home Educators
2nd Prize Balcarras School
3rd Prize Bristol Grammar School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bristol Grammar School
2nd Prize Hanham High School
3rd Prize Brynteg Upper School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Manningtree High School
2nd Prize Heath Mount School
3rd Prize King Edward VI Grammar School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ixworth Middle School
2nd Prize The King's School
3rd Prize East Bergholt High School
  • The University of Dublin, Trinity College
  • Date: Saturday, 23 May 2009
  • Website: http://www.tcd.ie/
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Our Lady's School (Terenure)
2nd Prize Our Lady's Grammar School (Newry)
3rd Prize St. Raphaela's Secondary School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Arklow Community College
2nd Prize Coláiste Learga (Largy College)
3rd Prize The High School, Rathgar
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Parkside Sports College
2nd Prize Conyers School
3rd Prize Bydales Technology College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Teesside High School
2nd Prize Sacred Heart RC High School
3rd Prize Richmond School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Debenham CE High School
2nd Prize Gresham's Preparatory School
3rd Prize Thetford Grammar School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ipswich High School for Girls (G.D.S.T.)
2nd Prize The Thurstable School
3rd Prize Norwich High School for Girls
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Kesgrave High School
2nd Prize Litcham High School
3rd Prize Town Close House Preparatory School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Aylsham High School
2nd Prize Acle High School
3rd Prize Wymondham High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Hayes School
2nd Prize St. Peter's High School
3rd Prize The Bishop's Stortford High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Chafford School
2nd Prize Haberdashers' Aske's Boys' School
3rd Prize John Warner School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Hutchesons' Grammar School
2nd Prize St. Ambrose High School
3rd Prize Hamilton College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Joseph's College
2nd Prize Castle Douglas High School
3rd Prize Stonelaw High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Kilsyth Academy
2nd Prize The Glasgow Academy
3rd Prize Park Mains High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Thomas Aquinas Secondary School
2nd Prize Rosshall Academy
3rd Prize Bellfield Primary School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Dame Alice Owen's School
2nd Prize Gravesend Grammar School for Boys
3rd Prize Greenacre School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Tonbridge Grammar School
2nd Prize Redden Court School
3rd Prize St. John's Catholic Comprehensive School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Hilden Grange School
2nd Prize Chatham House Grammar School for Boys
3rd Prize St. Lawrence College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ashford School
2nd Prize Clarendon House Grammar School
3rd Prize The Abbey School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Brighouse High School
2nd Prize Castleford High School
3rd Prize Temple Moor High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ermysted's Grammar School
2nd Prize Cardinal Heenan Catholic High School
3rd Prize Brighouse High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Carre's Grammar School
2nd Prize Hamilton Community College
3rd Prize Redmoor High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Leicester Grammar School
2nd Prize Stamford High School
3rd Prize Stamford School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Lancaster Girls' Grammar School
2nd Prize Broadgreen International School
3rd Prize Great Sankey High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Fulwood High School and Arts College
2nd Prize Neston High School
3rd Prize Archbishop Blanch CE High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bury Grammar School (Boys)
2nd Prize Bolton School (Boys' Division)
3rd Prize Urmston Grammar School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Westholme Upper School
2nd Prize SS. John Fisher and Thomas More RC High School
3rd Prize Carnforth High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Clitheroe Royal Grammar School
2nd Prize The Hulme Grammar School for Boys
3rd Prize Loreto Grammar School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Birchwood Community High School
2nd Prize Alder Community High School
3rd Prize Bolton School (Girls' Division)
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Withington Girls' School
2nd Prize Longdendale High School
3rd Prize Bishop Rawstorne CE Language College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bury Grammar School (Girls)
2nd Prize St. Thomas More Catholic School
3rd Prize St. Bede's College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Bees School
2nd Prize Glendale Middle School
3rd Prize Bothal Middle School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Dame Allan's School
2nd Prize St. Cuthbert's School
3rd Prize St. Bede's RC Comprehensive School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Anthony Gell School
2nd Prize Boston Grammar School
3rd Prize Skegness Grammar School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Kimberley School
2nd Prize Littleover Community School
3rd Prize Belper School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Didcot Girls' School
2nd Prize Our Lady's Convent Senior School
3rd Prize Headington School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Cotswold School
2nd Prize Abingdon Preparatory School
3rd Prize Cranford House School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Truro School
2nd Prize South Molton Community College
3rd Prize The Maynard School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Penair School
2nd Prize Plymouth College
3rd Prize Plymouth College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Mount House School
2nd Prize Exeter School
3rd Prize The Ridgeway School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Tamarside Community College
2nd Prize Plymstock School
3rd Prize Truro High School for Girls
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Queen Anne's School
2nd Prize The Licensed Victuallers' School
3rd Prize Marist Convent Senior School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Abbey School
2nd Prize St. Edward's Royal Free Ecumenical Middle School
3rd Prize Queen Anne's School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Dronfield Henry Fanshawe School
2nd Prize Huntcliff School
3rd Prize The Giles School and Sixth Form Centre
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Queen Elizabeth's High School
2nd Prize Sheffield High School
3rd Prize Parkside Community School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Salisbury Cathedral School
2nd Prize Parkstone Grammar School
3rd Prize King Edward VI School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Twynham Comprehensive School
2nd Prize The Portsmouth Grammar School
3rd Prize Lavant House
  • The University of Southampton
  • Date: Tuesday, 16 Jun 2009
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize South Wilts Grammar School
2nd Prize More House School
3rd Prize King's School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ringwood School
2nd Prize Bishop Wordsworth's Grammar School
3rd Prize Oaklands Catholic School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Royal Grammar School
2nd Prize Tormead School
3rd Prize Cove School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Reigate Grammar School
2nd Prize City of London Freemen's School
3rd Prize Rosebery School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Princethorpe College
2nd Prize Edgecliff High School
3rd Prize Mayflower High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Sponne School Technology College
2nd Prize Huxlow Science College
3rd Prize Wrenn School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Sherburn High School
2nd Prize Hymers College
3rd Prize Garforth Community College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School
2nd Prize Eskdale School
3rd Prize Tuxford Comprehensive School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Scoil Mhuire
2nd Prize Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine
3rd Prize Midleton College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize North Presentation School
2nd Prize St. Colman's Community College
3rd Prize Pobalscoil na Trionoide
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Lockers Park School
2nd Prize Orley Farm School
3rd Prize Bickley Park School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Heathfield School
2nd Prize Haberdashers' Aske's School for Girls
3rd Prize University College School

Salters' Institute Partners

View all partners