Prizewinners 2008

Please find below the list of Prizewinners from the Salters' Festivals of Chemistry.

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize King Edward VI Five Ways School
2nd Prize Hagley Catholic High School
3rd Prize Arden School and Language College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Aylestone School
2nd Prize The Bishop of Hereford's Bluecoat School
3rd Prize Catshill Middle School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Llanfyllin High School
2nd Prize St. David's College
3rd Prize Alun School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ysgol David Hughes
2nd Prize Howell's School
3rd Prize John Summers School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Llanedeyrn High School
2nd Prize Ysgol Gyfun Rhydywaun
3rd Prize St. Cyres Comprehensive School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Cowbridge Comprehensive School
2nd Prize Oakdale Comprehensive School
3rd Prize Llanedeyrn High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bishopbriggs Academy
2nd Prize Hamilton College
3rd Prize Kilsyth Academy
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Columba's RC High School
2nd Prize Stonelaw High School
3rd Prize Taylor High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize George Watson's College
2nd Prize Braes High School
3rd Prize Preston Lodge High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. George's School for Girls
2nd Prize George Watson's College
3rd Prize Musselburgh Grammar School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Heathfield School
2nd Prize Bromley High School
3rd Prize Christ's Hospital
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Haberdashers' Aske's School for Girls
2nd Prize Queen's College
3rd Prize Chigwell School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Coláiste Learga (Largy College) Team A
2nd Prize Arklow Community College Team A
3rd Prize Coláiste Learga (Largy College) Team B
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Cabinteely Community School Team B
2nd Prize The Good Shepherd National SchoolSt. Joseph's College
3rd Prize St. Joseph's College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Coppice School
2nd Prize Walton Hall School - Team B
3rd Prize Rugeley Horizon School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Blackfriars School - Team B
2nd Prize Rugeley Horizon School
3rd Prize Walton Hall School - Team A
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Stafford Grammar School
2nd Prize Headstart Science and Maths C.L.S.
3rd Prize Congleton High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Blessed William Howard Catholic School
2nd Prize Weston Road High School
3rd Prize St. Thomas More Catholic College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Woodkirk High School
2nd Prize Priesthorpe School
3rd Prize South Axholme Community School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize King James's School
2nd Prize Cockburn College of Arts
3rd Prize Horbury School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Belvedere School GDST
2nd Prize Parkview School
3rd Prize Bury Grammar School (Boys)
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Birkenhead High School
2nd Prize Wirral Grammar School for Boys
3rd Prize Kingsmead School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Sydenham High School for Girls
2nd Prize Vyners School
3rd Prize City of London School for Girls
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Haling Manor High School
2nd Prize Haberdashers' Aske's Hatcham College Academy
3rd Prize Walthamstow Hall School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Dame Alice Owen's School
2nd Prize James Allen's Girls' School (J.A.G.S)
3rd Prize Court Moor School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Hayes School
2nd Prize St. Paul's Academy
3rd Prize Merchant Taylors' School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School
2nd Prize The Gedling School
3rd Prize Kimberley School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Stamford School
2nd Prize Peterborough High School
3rd Prize Derby High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The John Lyon School
2nd Prize Preston Manor High School
3rd Prize St. Paul's Girls' School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Watford Boys Grammar School
2nd Prize Langley Park School for Girls
3rd Prize Alleyn's School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize International School of Aberdeen
2nd Prize Wick High School
3rd Prize Fraserburgh Academy
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Northfield Academy
2nd Prize Oldmachar Academy
3rd Prize Albyn School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Millfield Preparatory School
2nd Prize East Bridgwater Community School
3rd Prize St. Hugh's
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Colston's Collegiate School
2nd Prize Kingsmead Community School
3rd Prize Sheldon School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Royal High School
2nd Prize Sherborne School for Girls
3rd Prize Avon Valley College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Mary's RC High School
2nd Prize Dumpton School
3rd Prize Sherborne School for Girls
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Rickmansworth School
2nd Prize Bedford Preparatory School
3rd Prize Wendover House School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Peterborough & St. Margaret's School
2nd Prize Monk's Walk School
3rd Prize Denbigh School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Dodderhill School
2nd Prize Alcester Grammar School
3rd Prize Dormston School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Saint Martin's School
2nd Prize Turves Green Girls' School and Technology College
3rd Prize Bishop Challoner Catholic School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bradford Grammar School
2nd Prize The Calder High School
3rd Prize Ilkley Grammar School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School
2nd Prize Ryburn Valley High School
3rd Prize Greenhead High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Cardinal Newman Catholic School
2nd Prize Uckfield Community Technology College
3rd Prize Brambletye School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Sackville School
2nd Prize Copthorne Preparatory School
3rd Prize Brigidine School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Balcarras School
2nd Prize Wyvern Community School
3rd Prize Backwell School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bristol Grammar School
2nd Prize King Edmund Community School
3rd Prize Worle School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Perse School for Girls
2nd Prize Heath Mount School
3rd Prize Spalding High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Manningtree High School
2nd Prize Holmwood House School
3rd Prize Bishop's Stortford College - Junior School
  • The University of Dublin, Trinity College
  • Date: Saturday, 24 May 2008
  • Website: http://www.tcd.ie/
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Rathdown School
2nd Prize Mount Temple Comprehensive School
3rd Prize Wesley College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Newpark Comprehensive School
2nd Prize Our Lady's School
3rd Prize Dominican College Wicklow
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bydales Technology College
2nd Prize Egglescliffe Comprehensive School
3rd Prize St. Michael's RC School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Conyers School
2nd Prize Sacred Heart RC High School
3rd Prize Nunthorpe School
  • The University of East Anglia (1st Festival)
  • Date: Wednesday, 9 Apr 2008
  • Website: http://www.uea.ac.uk/
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Copleston High School
2nd Prize Stradbroke Business and Enterprise College
3rd Prize Kesgrave High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Holywells High School
2nd Prize Blyth-Jex School
3rd Prize Wymondham High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Langley School
2nd Prize Cliff Park High School
3rd Prize Pakefield Middle School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Town Close House Preparatory School
2nd Prize Lynn Grove VA High School
3rd Prize Springwood High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Central Foundation Girls School
2nd Prize The Chafford School
3rd Prize King Solomon High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Winchmore School
2nd Prize Kidbrooke School
3rd Prize Plashet School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Wellington School
2nd Prize Williamwood High School
3rd Prize Craigholme School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Aloysius College
2nd Prize Gargieston Primary School
3rd Prize St. Joseph's College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Redden Court School
2nd Prize Gravesend Grammar School for Boys
3rd Prize Aylesford School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Fort Pitt Grammar School
2nd Prize Sweyne Park School
3rd Prize Invicta Grammar School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Hilden Grange School
2nd Prize Simon Langton Grammar School for Boys
3rd Prize Dover Grammar School for Girls
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Hereson School
2nd Prize Castle View School
3rd Prize Ashford School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Cardinal Heenan Catholic High School
2nd Prize Brighouse High School
3rd Prize Birkdale High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Castleford High School Technology College
2nd Prize The David Young Community Academy (DYCA)
3rd Prize Birkdale High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Thomas Estley Community College
2nd Prize Dixie Grammar School
3rd Prize Ken Stimpson Community School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Hamilton Community College
2nd Prize Rushey Mead School
3rd Prize Leicester Grammar School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Wirral Grammar School for Girls
2nd Prize Pensby High School for Boys
3rd Prize Merchant Taylors' Boys' School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Mary's College
2nd Prize Fazakerley High School
3rd Prize Formby High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Loreto Grammar School
2nd Prize Bishop Rawstorne CE Language College
3rd Prize Westholme Upper School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Westhoughton High School
2nd Prize SS. John Fisher and Thomas More RC High School
3rd Prize Accrington St. Christopher's C of E High School
  • The University of Manchester (2nd Festival)
  • Date: Wednesday, 11 Jun 2008
  • Website: http://www.man.ac.uk/
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Clitheroe Royal Grammar School
2nd Prize Southlands High School
3rd Prize Kirkby Stephen Grammar School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Manchester Islamic High School For Girls
2nd Prize Golborne High School
3rd Prize Stockport School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bury Grammar School (Girls)
2nd Prize Priestnall School
3rd Prize Stretford High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Wilmslow High School
2nd Prize Deanery CE High School
3rd Prize Withington Girls' School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Bede's RC Comprehensive School
2nd Prize Marden High School
3rd Prize St. Bees School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Dame Allan's School
2nd Prize Royal Grammar School
3rd Prize Biddick Sports College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Nottingham High School for Girls
2nd Prize Belper School
3rd Prize Nottingham Bluecoat School (Aspley Lane Campus)
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The King's School
2nd Prize The National School
3rd Prize Edgecliff High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Our Lady's Convent Senior School
2nd Prize Larkmead School
3rd Prize Dr. Challoner's High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Oxford High School
2nd Prize Dr. Challoner's Grammar School
3rd Prize Northampton School for Boys
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Wilfrid's School
2nd Prize Blundell's School
3rd Prize Exeter School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Cape Cornwall School
2nd Prize Plymouth High School for Girls
3rd Prize Tamarside Community College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Penair School
2nd Prize Mount House School
3rd Prize The Ridgeway School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Plymouth College
2nd Prize St. Peter's CE High School
3rd Prize Churston Ferrers Grammar School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Joseph's Convent School
2nd Prize Bearwood College
3rd Prize The Abbey School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Calthorpe Park
2nd Prize St. Gabriel's School
3rd Prize Prior's Field School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Sheffield High School
2nd Prize Wingfield Comprehensive School
3rd Prize St. Mary's RC High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Honley High School
2nd Prize The McAuley Catholic High School
3rd Prize Parkside Community School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Mountbatten School
2nd Prize St. Mary's College
3rd Prize King Edward VI School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize South Wilts Grammar School
2nd Prize Ringwood School
3rd Prize Salisbury Cathedral School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Perins Community School
2nd Prize Amesbury School
3rd Prize Springfield School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Highcliffe School
2nd Prize The Arnewood School
3rd Prize The Bishop of Winchester Comprehensive School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Wallington County Grammar School for Boys
2nd Prize George Abbot School
3rd Prize Tiffin School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Lady Eleanor Holles School
2nd Prize Tormead School
3rd Prize St. Andrew's School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. MacNissi's College
2nd Prize Ballycastle High School
3rd Prize Belfast High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Orangefield High School
2nd Prize Ashfield Boys' High School
3rd Prize St. Brigid's College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ysgol Uwchradd Aberteifi
2nd Prize Ysgol Uwchradd Tywyn
3rd Prize The Wakeman School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Welshpool High School
2nd Prize Llandrindod High School
3rd Prize Ysgol Gyfun Penweddig
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Stratford-upon-Avon Grammar School for Girls
2nd Prize George Eliot Community School
3rd Prize Avon Valley School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize King Edward VI Grammar School
2nd Prize Sibford School
3rd Prize Mayflower High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ripon Grammar School
2nd Prize Sherburn High School
3rd Prize Tuxford Comprehensive School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Thirsk School
2nd Prize Hymers College
3rd Prize Fulford School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Meánscoil San Nicolás
2nd Prize Scoil Mhuire
3rd Prize Clonakilty Community College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Salesian Secondary School
2nd Prize Mount Mercy College
3rd Prize St. Ailbe's School

Salters' Institute Partners

View all partners