Prizewinners 2007

Please find below the list of Prizewinners from the Salters' Festivals of Chemistry.

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize John Willmott School
2nd Prize Hagley RC High School
3rd Prize King Edward VI Five Ways School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Hastings High School
2nd Prize The Wakeman School
3rd Prize Ken Stimpson Community School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize West Monmouth School
2nd Prize Lewis Girls' Comprehensive School
3rd Prize The King's School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Rougemont School
2nd Prize Abertillery Comprehensive School
3rd Prize St. Alban's R.C. High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Glasgow Academy
2nd Prize Taylor High School
3rd Prize Hamilton College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Ambrose High School
2nd Prize Marr College
3rd Prize The Glasgow Academy
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Tynecastle High School
2nd Prize Gairloch High School
3rd Prize Musselburgh Grammar School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Lanark Grammar School
2nd Prize Preston Lodge High School
3rd Prize Wallace High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Verulam School
2nd Prize The Cardinal Vaughan RC Memorial School
3rd Prize Orley Farm School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Heathfield School
2nd Prize Croydon High School for Girls
3rd Prize Haberdashers' Aske's School for Girls
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Colaiste Learga (Largy College)
2nd Prize Our Lady's Grammar School
3rd Prize Mount Anville Senior School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ballinteer Community School
2nd Prize Arklow Community School
3rd Prize C.B.S. Secondary
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Oldfields Hall Middle School
2nd Prize Newcastle-under-Lyme School
3rd Prize Brine Leas School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Stafford Grammar School
2nd Prize Sir Graham Balfour High School
3rd Prize Charlton School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Walton Hall School
2nd Prize Blackfriars School
3rd Prize Coppice School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Sir Graham Balfour High School
2nd Prize Horizon School
3rd Prize Walton Hall School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The McAuley Catholic High School
2nd Prize Bootham School
3rd Prize Benton Park School Technology College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ralph Thoresby High School
2nd Prize Honley High School and College
3rd Prize Salendine Nook High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Neston High School
2nd Prize William Hulme's Grammar School
3rd Prize Upton Hall School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Wirral Grammar School for Boys
2nd Prize Queen's Park High School
3rd Prize Archbishop Beck High School and Sports College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Mossbourne Community Academy
2nd Prize Bishop Thomas Grant Secondary School
3rd Prize St. Olave's Grammar School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Charters School
2nd Prize Darrick Wood Secondary School
3rd Prize St. Martin in the Fields High School for Girls
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Kesteven and Sleaford High School
2nd Prize The Gedling School
3rd Prize King Edward VII School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The National School
2nd Prize Belvoir High School and Community Centre
3rd Prize Peterborough High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Nonsuch High School for Girls
2nd Prize Walthamstow Hall School
3rd Prize Langdon Park School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Plumstead Manor School
2nd Prize St. Gregory's School
3rd Prize Bishop Ramsey School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Torry Academy
2nd Prize Keith Grammar School
3rd Prize The Gordon Schools, Huntley
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Albyn School
2nd Prize Northfield Academy
3rd Prize International School of Aberdeen
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Antony's Leweston School
2nd Prize Kingsmead Community School
3rd Prize Hayesfield School Technology College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The John Bentley School
2nd Prize Ralph Allen School
3rd Prize St. Antony's Leweston School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Beaudesert Park School
2nd Prize Colston's Collegiate School
3rd Prize The Gryphon School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Gryphon School
2nd Prize Hardenhuish School
3rd Prize Dumpton School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. George's School
2nd Prize Kimbolton School
3rd Prize St. Francis College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bedford Preparatory School
2nd Prize Hitchin Girls' School
3rd Prize Wendover House School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Catshill Middle School
2nd Prize Dodderhill School
3rd Prize John Taylor High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Dormston School
2nd Prize Bishop Challoner Catholic School
3rd Prize Dodderhill School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School
2nd Prize Immanuel CE Community College
3rd Prize Bradford Grammar School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Calder High School
2nd Prize Bradford Girls' Grammar School
3rd Prize Greenhead High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Our Lady of Sion School
2nd Prize Priory School
3rd Prize Copthorne Preparatory School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Cardinal Newman Catholic School
2nd Prize Hove Park School
3rd Prize Uckfield Community Technology College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Haygrove School
2nd Prize Clifton High School
3rd Prize The Red Maids' School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Colston's Girls' School
2nd Prize Nailsea School
3rd Prize Haberdashers' Monmouth School for Girls
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Chelmer Valley High School
2nd Prize Bedford High School
3rd Prize Ixworth Middle School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Spalding High School
2nd Prize Culford Preparatory School
3rd Prize St. Neots Community College
  • The University of Dublin, Trinity College
  • Date: Saturday, 19 May 2007
  • Website: http://www.tcd.ie/
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Mount Temple Comprehensive School
2nd Prize St. Dominic's Secondary School (Ballyfermot)
3rd Prize Mount Carmel Secondary School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Newpark Comprehensive School
2nd Prize St. Colmcilles Community School
3rd Prize The High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Grangefield School
2nd Prize Hummersknott School and Language College
3rd Prize Conyers School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bishopsgarth School Maths and Computing College
2nd Prize Lawrence Jackson School
3rd Prize Redcar Community School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Worlingham Middle School
2nd Prize Amberfield School
3rd Prize Rosemary Musker High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Reepham High School
2nd Prize Acle High School
3rd Prize Stradbroke Business and Enterprise College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ipswich High School for Girls
2nd Prize Thorpe St. Andrew School
3rd Prize Town Close House Preparatory School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Thomas Mills High School
2nd Prize Pakefield Middle School
3rd Prize Oriel High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize LSU The Grays Convent High School
2nd Prize Plashet School
3rd Prize Francis Combe School and Community College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Langdon School
2nd Prize Walthamstow School for Girls
3rd Prize Chafford Hundred Campus Secondary School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Aloysius College
2nd Prize Grange Academy
3rd Prize Gargieston Primary School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Annanhill Primary School
2nd Prize St. Thomas Aquinas Secondary School
3rd Prize Lomond School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Darford Grammar School for Girls
2nd Prize Newstead Wood School for Girls
3rd Prize Invicta Grammar School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Newstead Wood School for Girls
2nd Prize The Ravensbourne School
3rd Prize Rainham School for Girls
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Hilden Grange School
2nd Prize Chatham Grammar School for Girls
3rd Prize Simon Langton Grammar School for Boys
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Chatham Grammar School for Girls
2nd Prize Junior King's School
3rd Prize Ashford School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Birkdale High School
2nd Prize Priesthorpe School
3rd Prize Cardinal Heenan RC High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Royston High School
2nd Prize St. Mary's Comprehensive School
3rd Prize St. Aidan's C of E High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize North Leaminton School
2nd Prize Gartree High School
3rd Prize Oakham School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Lodge Park Technology College
2nd Prize Shepshed High School
3rd Prize Ockbrook School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize King William's College
2nd Prize Greenbank High School
3rd Prize Bury Grammar School (Boys)
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Parkview School
2nd Prize Ellesmere College
3rd Prize Birkdale High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Ambrose College
2nd Prize Millom School
3rd Prize Clitheroe Royal Grammar School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Loreto Grammar School
2nd Prize Kirkby Stephen Grammar School
3rd Prize Bury C of E High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bury Grammar School (Girls)
2nd Prize Lancaster Royal Grammar School
3rd Prize Golborne High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Parrs Wood Technology College
2nd Prize Royton and Crompton School
3rd Prize St. Thomas More Catholic School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bolton School (Boys Division)
2nd Prize Dallam School
3rd Prize Turton High School and Media Arts College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Withington Girls' School
2nd Prize Culcheth High School
3rd Prize Westholme Upper School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Durham Gilesgate Sports College
2nd Prize The William Howard School
3rd Prize Keswick School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The King's School, Tynemouth
2nd Prize Marden High School
3rd Prize The Thomas Hepburn Community School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Nottingham Emmanuel School
2nd Prize The King's School
3rd Prize Nottingham High School for Girls
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Boston Grammar School
2nd Prize Belper School
3rd Prize Nottingham Emmanuel School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Didcot Girls' School
2nd Prize Headington School
3rd Prize Dragon School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Northampton School for Boys
2nd Prize Josca's Preparatory School
3rd Prize Holmer Green Upper School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Tiverton High School
2nd Prize Maynard School
3rd Prize Ridgeway School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Plymouth High School for Girls
2nd Prize Exeter School
3rd Prize St. Wilfred's School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Cape Cornwall School
2nd Prize Truro High School
3rd Prize Queen Elizabeth's Community College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Plymouth College
2nd Prize Mount House School
3rd Prize Queen's College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Thorpe House School
2nd Prize Hall Grove School
3rd Prize St. Gabriel's School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize George Abbot School
2nd Prize Stony Dean School
3rd Prize St. Gabriel's School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Sheffield High School
2nd Prize Dronfield Henry Fanshawe School
3rd Prize Wingfield Comprehensive School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Huntcliff School
2nd Prize St. Mary's RC High School
3rd Prize Wingfield Comprehensive School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Wildern School
2nd Prize Portchester Community School
3rd Prize Kings High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize South Wilts Grammar School
2nd Prize Salisbury Cathedral School
3rd Prize Perins Community School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Chichester High School for Boys
2nd Prize Applemore College
3rd Prize Ryde School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Redbridge Community School
2nd Prize The Westgate School
3rd Prize Midhurst Intermediate School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Andrew's School
2nd Prize Tormead School
3rd Prize City of London Freemen's School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Hawthorns School
2nd Prize St. George's College
3rd Prize Oakfield School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Belfast Model School for Girls
2nd Prize Ballymena Academy
3rd Prize Slemish College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Cecilia's Secondary School
2nd Prize Hazelwood College
3rd Prize Ashfield Boys' High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Llandrindod High School
2nd Prize Ysgol Uwchradd Tywy
3rd Prize Aberaeron Comprehensive School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ysgol Gyfun Penweddig
2nd Prize Penglais Comprehensive School
3rd Prize Welshpool High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ysgol Tryfan
2nd Prize St. Brigids School
3rd Prize Ysgol Morgan Llwyd
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Gerard's School
2nd Prize Ysgol Tryfan
3rd Prize Shared: Howell's School and Blessed Edward Jones
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Pontarddulais Comprehensive School
2nd Prize Bedwas School
3rd Prize Birchgrove Comprehensive School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Pontarddulais Comprehensive School
2nd Prize Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr
3rd Prize Ysgol y Gwendraeth
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Kings High School for Girls
2nd Prize Alcester High School Technology College
3rd Prize = 2nd Saint Martin's School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Deacons School
2nd Prize King Edward VI School
3rd Prize Cockshut Hill Technology College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Brigshaw High School
2nd Prize Beverley Grammar School
3rd Prize Hymers College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Malton School
2nd Prize Queen Elizabeth Grammar School
3rd Prize Richmond School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Abbeyfeale Vocational School
2nd Prize Colaiste na Toirbhirte
3rd Prize St. Ailbe's School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Pobalscoil na Trionoide
2nd Prize St. Vincent's Secondary School
3rd Prize St. Angela's Secondary School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Dr Challoner's High School
2nd Prize Blackheath High School
3rd Prize Parliament Hill School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Cannon Lane Middle School
2nd Prize The John Lyon School
3rd Prize North London Collegiate College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The King John School
2nd Prize Kingston Grammar School
3rd Prize The Brigidine School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Aldenham School
2nd Prize Salvatorian College
3rd Prize Dame Alice Owen's School

Salters' Institute Partners

View all partners