Prizewinners 2002

Please find below the list of Prizewinners from the Salters' Festivals of Chemistry.

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Emulf Community College, St Neots
2nd Prize Birchwood School, Bishops's Stortford
3rd Prize The Bishop's Stortford High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Perse School for Girls, Cambridge
2nd Prize The Hertfordshire & Essex High School
3rd Prize Stamford High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Emulf Community College, St Neots
2nd Prize Birchwood School, Bishops's Stortford
3rd Prize The Bishop's Stortford High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Perse School for Girls, Cambridge
2nd Prize The Hertfordshire & Essex High School
3rd Prize Stamford High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Blue Coat C of E School, Coventry
2nd Prize Alderbrook School, Solihull
3rd Prize Wrekin College, Telford
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Alcester High School Technical College
2nd Prize Bishop Stopford CE School, Kettering
3rd Prize Denstone College Uttoxeter
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Denny High School
2nd Prize St. Augustine's High School, Edinburgh
3rd Prize Balerno High School, Edinburgh
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. George's School for Girls, Edinburgh
2nd Prize Wallace High School, Stirling
3rd Prize Braes High School, Readingmuirhead
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Greenacre School for Girls, Banstead
2nd Prize Old Palace School of John Whitgift, Croydon
3rd Prize ADT College, Putney
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The King John School, Benfleetl
2nd Prize The Mount School, Mill Hill
3rd Prize ADT College, Putney
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ellesmere College
2nd Prize Upton Hall School, Upton, Wirral
3rd Prize Priory Technology College, Preston
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Bede's Catholic High School, Ormskirk
2nd Prize Merchant Taylor's School for Girls, Liverpool
3rd Prize St. Gregory's Middle School, Warrington
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Plumstead Manor School
2nd Prize Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School
3rd Prize St. Paul's RC Secondary School, Abbey Wood
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Paul's RC Secondary School, Abbey Wood
2nd Prize Chace Community School, Enfield
3rd Prize St. Martin in the Fields High School, London
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Rosebery School, Epsom
2nd Prize St. Albans School
3rd Prize Coulsdon High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Cardinal Vaughan RC Memorial School, London
2nd Prize Coulsdon High School
3rd Prize Sacred Heart RC High School, London
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Dominic's Secondary School, Dublin
2nd Prize Kells Community School
3rd Prize Mount Sackville Secondary Secondary
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Largy College, Clones
2nd Prize Rathdown School, Dunhaoghaire
3rd Prize St. Colmcille's Community School, Dublin
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Mossley Hollins High School
2nd Prize Golborne High School
3rd Prize Carnforth High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Carnforth High School
2nd Prize Broughton High School
3rd Prize Mossley Hollins High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Colaiste na Toirhirte, Bandon
2nd Prize Ashton School, Cork
3rd Prize Mount Mercy College, Cork
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Colaiste na Toirhirte, Bandon
2nd Prize Patrician Academy, Mallow
3rd Prize Clonakilty Community College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Scoil Phobail Bheara
2nd Prize Mount St. Michael School, Roscarberry
3rd Prize Colaiste na Toirbhirte, Kanturk
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Colman's College, Midleton
2nd Prize Rathmore Community School
3rd Prize Colaiste na Toirbhirte, Bandon
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Orley Farm School, Harrow
2nd Prize St. Paul's Preparatory School, London
3rd Prize J.F.S. School, London
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize South Camden Community School
2nd Prize Tonbridge Grammar School for Girl
3rd Prize Durants School, Enfield
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Harlaw Academy, Aberdeen
2nd Prize Forres Academy, Moray
3rd Prize Albyn School for Girls, Aberdeen
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Lathallan School, Johnshaven
2nd Prize Aberdeen Grammar School
3rd Prize Hazelehead Academy, Aberdeen
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize King Edward VI Five Ways School, Birmingham
2nd Prize Blessed Edward Oldcorne RC High School, Worcester
3rd Prize The Chase School, Malvern
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Bishop of Hereford's Blue Coat School, Hereford
2nd Prize Southfield School for Girls, Kettering
3rd Prize Adam's Grammar School, Newport
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Lavant House Rodemead, Chichester
2nd Prize Uplands Community College, Wadhurst
3rd Prize Moira House School, Eastbourne
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Dunstan's College, Catford
2nd Prize Burgess Hill School for Girls
3rd Prize Tideway School, Newhaven
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Pencoed School, Bridgend
2nd Prize Bruton School for Girls, Bruton
3rd Prize Hanham High School, Bristol
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Sir William Romney's School, Tetbury
2nd Prize Rednock School, Dursley
3rd Prize Hanham High School, Bristol
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Nunthorpe School, Middlesborough
2nd Prize The Norton School, Stockton-on-Tees
3rd Prize Framwellgate School, Durham
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize West Redcar Community School
2nd Prize Brierton Comprehensive School, Hartlepool
3rd Prize Hurworth School, Darlington
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Hellesdon High School
2nd Prize Culford Preparatory School, Bury St. Edmunds
3rd Prize Worlingham Middle School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The King's School, Ely
2nd Prize King Edward VI Grammar School, Chelmsford
3rd Prize Thomas Mills High School, Woodbridge
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Wilfrid's Schools, Exeter
2nd Prize Queen Elizabeth's Community
3rd Prize Millfield Preparatory School, Glastonbury
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Plymouth College
2nd Prize Cape Cornwall School, St. Just
3rd Prize Exmouth Community College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Lawrence College, Ramsgate
2nd Prize Archbishop Tenison's CE High School, Croydon
3rd Prize The Rochester Grammar School for Girls
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Chatham Grammar School
2nd Prize Dover Grammar School for Girls
3rd Prize St. Lawrence College, Ramsgate
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Brighouse High School
2nd Prize Prince Henry's Grammar School, Otley
3rd Prize Allerton Grange High School, Leeds
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Woodkirk High School, Wakefield
2nd Prize Royston High School
3rd Prize Rastrick High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Caimin's Community College School, Shannon
2nd Prize Ennis Community College
3rd Prize La Sainte Union, Banagher
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize La Sainte Union, Banagher
2nd Prize Our Lady's Secondary School, Templemore
3rd Prize Ennis Community College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Rushden School, Rushden
2nd Prize The Waddesdon C of E School
3rd Prize St. Francis College, Letchworth
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Francis College, Letchworth
2nd Prize Berkhamsted Collegiate School
3rd Prize Dame Alice Harpur School, Bedford
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bury C of E School
2nd Prize Bolton School (Boys Division)
3rd Prize Southlands High School, Chorley
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Southlands High School, Chorley
2nd Prize All Hallows Catholic High School, Macclesfield
3rd Prize Altringham Grammar School for Boys
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize John Spence Community High School, North Shields
2nd Prize Lord Lawson of Beamish Comprehensive School, Chester-le-Street
3rd Prize St. Bede's RC Community School, Durham
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Thornhill School, Sunderland
2nd Prize Lochinvar School, Carlisle
3rd Prize The William Howard School, Cumbria
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Kesteven and Sleaford High School
2nd Prize Dayncourt School, Nottingham
3rd Prize Trent College, Nottingham
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Heanor Gate School
2nd Prize Moat Community College, Leicester
3rd Prize Belper School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Balfron High School
2nd Prize St. Mungo's Academy, Glasgow
3rd Prize Barrhead Academy
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Dumfries Academy
2nd Prize Coltness High School
3rd Prize St. Margaret Mary's Secondary School, Glasgow
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bancroft's School, Woodford Green
2nd Prize Didcot Girls School
3rd Prize European School, Abingdon
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Hall Grove School, Bagshot
2nd Prize Verney Avenue School, High Wycombe
3rd Prize St. Mary's School, Wantage
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Ecclesbourne School, Duffield
2nd Prize Aston Comprehensive School, Sheffield
3rd Prize King Ecgbert School, Sheffield
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Tapton School, Sheffield
2nd Prize Sheffield High School
3rd Prize The Elmhirst School, Barnsley
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Anne's School, Southampton
2nd Prize Portsmouth High School
3rd Prize Bellemoor School, Southampton
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize City of Portsmouth Girls' School
2nd Prize Brune Park Community School, Gosport
3rd Prize St. Edmund's Girls School, Salisbury
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bohunt School, Liphook
2nd Prize Hampton School
3rd Prize Wispers School, Haslemere
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Gordon's School, Woking
2nd Prize Guildford High School
3rd Prize Roseberry School, Epsom
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Mary's Girls' High School, Craigavon
2nd Prize Wallace High School, Lisburn
3rd Prize St. Mary's Grammar School, Magherafelt
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Grosvenor Grammar School, Belfast
2nd Prize Lumen Christi College, Derry
3rd Prize St. Patrick's Grammar School, Armagh
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ysgol Tryfan, Bangor
2nd Prize Ysgol Brynrefail, Llanrug
3rd Prize Ysgol Syr Hugh Owen, Caernarfon
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ysgol Friars, Bangor
2nd Prize Ysgol Friars, Bangor
3rd Prize Denbigh High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Newbridge Comprehensive School, Newport
2nd Prize Bryn Celnnog School, Pontypridd
3rd Prize St. Joseph's High School, Newport
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Coedylan Comprehensive School, Newport
2nd Prize Bryn Celynnog School, Pontypridd
3rd Prize Abertillery Comprehensive School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Sir Christopher Hatton School, Wellingborough
2nd Prize Northamptonshire Grammar School, Northampton
3rd Prize The King's High School for Girls, Warwick
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize John Mason School, Abingdon
2nd Prize St. Edmund Campion RC School, Birmingham
3rd Prize Ninestiles Community School, Birmingham
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Hymers College, Hull
2nd Prize Skegness Grammar School
3rd Prize Wowden School, Goole
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Easingwood School, York
2nd Prize Tadcaster Grammar School
3rd Prize Ryedale School, York

Salters' Institute Partners

View all partners