Prizewinners 2001

Please find below the list of Prizewinners from the Salters' Festivals of Chemistry.

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Hertfordshire & Essex High School
2nd Prize Oundle School
3rd Prize The Bishop’s Stortford High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Culford Preparatory School, Bury St. Edmunds
2nd Prize The Park High School, Kings Lynn
3rd Prize The Bishop’s Stortford High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Wallace High School, Stirling
2nd Prize Grove Academy, Dundee
3rd Prize St. George’s School for Girls, Edinburgh
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Braes High School, Falkirk
2nd Prize Grantown Grammar School
3rd Prize Trinity Academy, Edinburgh
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Newstead Wood School for Girls, Orpington
2nd Prize Sydenham High School for Girls
3rd Prize Robertsbridge Community College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Watford Grammar School for Boys
2nd Prize Cheshunt School, Waltham Cross
3rd Prize Warwick Park School, Cleveland
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. David’s School, Wrexham
2nd Prize Wade Deacon High School, Widnes
3rd Prize Broughton Hall High School for Girls, Liverpool
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Merchant Taylors’ School, Crosby
2nd Prize Neston County High School
3rd Prize Calday Grange Grammar School, West Kirby
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Henbury High School, Macclesfield
2nd Prize Bishop Rawstorne CE College, Preston
3rd Prize Manchester High School for Girls
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Hathershaw Technology College, Oldham
2nd Prize Colne Primet High School, Colne
3rd Prize Manchester High School for Girls
  • Trinity College, University of Dublin
  • Date: Saturday, 26 May 2001
  • Website: http://www.tcd.ie/
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Joseph’s College, Lucan
2nd Prize Loreto College, Drumkeen
3rd Prize Maryfield College, Dublin
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Wolstan’s Community School, Celbridge
2nd Prize Largy College, Clones
3rd Prize St. Brendan’s College, Bray
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Hartshead High School, Ashton-under-Lyne
2nd Prize Bolton School (Boys Division)
3rd Prize Deanery C of E High School, Wigan
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Smithills School, Bolton
2nd Prize Stockport Grammar School
3rd Prize Hartshead High School, Ashton-under-Lyne
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ballincollig Community School
2nd Prize Nagle Community College
3rd Prize St. Anne’s Secondary School, Cappoquin
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Vincent’s Secondary School, Cork
2nd Prize Coláiste Choilm, Cork
3rd Prize St. Michael’s College, Listowel
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Paul’s Girls’ School, London
2nd Prize Wallington High School for Girls
3rd Prize Blackheath High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Old Palace School of John Whitgift, Croydon
2nd Prize J.F.S. School, London
3rd Prize St. Edward’s CE Comprehensive School, Romford
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Albyn School for Girls, Aberdeen
2nd Prize Arbroath High School
3rd Prize Aberdeen Grammar School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Brechin High School
2nd Prize Harlaw Academy, Aberdeen
3rd Prize Fraserburgh Academy
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Girls
2nd Prize The Chase High School, Malvern
3rd Prize The Bishop of Hereford’s Blue Coat School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize King Edward VI Five Ways School, Birmingham
2nd Prize Blessed William Howard Catholic High School
3rd Prize The Chase High School, Malvern
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Burgess Hill School for Girls
2nd Prize St. Richard’s Catholic College, Bexhill
3rd Prize Greenacre School for Girls, Banstead
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Littlehampton Community School
2nd Prize Bullers Wood School, Chislehurst
3rd Prize Caterham School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Worle School, Weston-super-Mare
2nd Prize Aylestone School, Hereford
3rd Prize Norton Hill School, Bath
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Blake School, Bridgwater
2nd Prize Warminster School
3rd Prize Sheldon School, Chippenham
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Norton School, Stockton-on-Tees
2nd Prize Thornaby Community School
3rd Prize Grangefield School, Stockton-on-Tees
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Macmillan College, Middlesbrough
2nd Prize Thornhill School, Sunderland
3rd Prize Laurence Jackson School, Cleveland
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Downham Market High School
2nd Prize Royal Hospital School, Ipswich
3rd Prize St. Alban’s Catholic High School, Ipswich
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Attleborough High School
2nd Prize St. Alban’s Catholic High School, Ipswich
3rd Prize Downham Market High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Great Torrington School
2nd Prize Millfield Preparatory School, Glastonbury
3rd Prize Ivybridge Community College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ivybridge Community College
2nd Prize King Edward VI Community College, Totnes
3rd Prize Coombeshead College, Newton Abbot
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Simon Langton Grammar School for Boys, Canterbury
2nd Prize The Harvey Grammar School, Folkestone
3rd Prize Maidstone Grammar School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Maidstone Grammar School
2nd Prize The Weald of Kent Grammar School for Girls
3rd Prize St. Lawrence College, Ramsgate
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize South Hunsley School, North Ferriby
2nd Prize Woodkirk High School, Wakefield
3rd Prize Bradford Grammar School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bingley Grammar School
2nd Prize Airedale Community Campus, Castleford
3rd Prize Colne Valley High School, Huddersfield
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Scoil Pól, Kilfinane
2nd Prize The Vocational School, Abbeyfeale
3rd Prize St. Flannan’s College, Ennis
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Flannan’s College, Ennis
2nd Prize Scoil Pól, Kilfinane
3rd Prize Colaiste Muire, Ennis
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bedford Preparatory School
2nd Prize Berkhamstead Collegiate School
3rd Prize Monks Walk School, Welwyn Garden City
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Goffs School, Waltham Cross
2nd Prize Hitchin Girls School
3rd Prize Lockers Park School, Hemel Hempstead
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The William Howard School, Brampton
2nd Prize St. Thomas More School, Gateshead
3rd Prize Royal Grammar School, Newcastle
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize La Sagesse High School, Newcastle Upon Tyne
2nd Prize Houghton Kepier School
3rd Prize Monkwearmouth School, Sunderland
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Moat Community College, Leicester
2nd Prize Carres Grammar School, Sleaford
3rd Prize Kesteven & Grantham Girls School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Wakeman School, Shrewsbury
2nd Prize Dayncourt School, Nottingham
3rd Prize Trent College, Nottingham
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The High School of Glasgow
2nd Prize Hutchesons’ Grammar School, Glasgow
3rd Prize Claremont High School, Glasgow
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Tobermory High School, Isle of Mull
2nd Prize Castle Douglas High School
3rd Prize St. Mungo’s Academy, Glasgow
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Marist Convent Senior School, Ascot
2nd Prize Headington School, Oxford
3rd Prize Our Lady’s Convent Senior School, Abingdon
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Marist Convent Senior School, Ascot
2nd Prize St. Edward’s School, Reading
3rd Prize St. Bartholomew’s School, Newbury
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Sheffield High School
2nd Prize Danum School, Doncaster
3rd Prize Swinton Comprehensive School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Balby Carr School, Doncaster
2nd Prize Meadowhead School, Sheffield
3rd Prize Edlington School, Doncaster
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Portsmouth Grammar School
2nd Prize Lavant House Rosemead, Chichester
3rd Prize Bellemoor School, Southampton
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Arnewood School, New Milton
2nd Prize Wispers School, Haslemere
3rd Prize Highcliffe School, Christchurch
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Hampton School
2nd Prize Bishop Reindorp CE School, Guildford
3rd Prize Guildford High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Hinchley Wood School
2nd Prize Epsom & Ewell High School
3rd Prize Guildford High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Thornhill College, Londonderry
2nd Prize St. Brigid’s High School, Londonderry
3rd Prize North Coast Integrated College, Coleraine
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Dalriada School, Ballymoney
2nd Prize St. Joseph’s Secondary School, Londonderry
3rd Prize St. Mary’s CB Grammar School, Belfast
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Pencoed Comprehensive School
2nd Prize St. Richard Gwyn RC High School, Barry
3rd Prize Newbridge Comprehensive School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Pencoed Comprehensive School
2nd Prize Afon Tâf High School
3rd Prize St. Richard Gwyn RC High School, Barry
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Northamptonshire Grammar School
2nd Prize St. Paul’s RC School, Leicester
3rd Prize Friesland School, Nottingham
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Northampton High School
2nd Prize King Edward VI Handsworth School
3rd Prize Ninestiles Community School, Birmingham

Salters' Institute Partners

View all partners