Prizewinners 2017

Please find below the list of Prizewinners from the Salters' Festivals of Chemistry.

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Queen Elizabeth High School
2nd Prize Ysgol Y Preseli
3rd Prize Ysgol Bro Pedr
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ysgol Gyfun Penweddig
2nd Prize Llanfyllin High School
3rd Prize Penglais Comprehensive School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bishop Heber High School
2nd Prize Ysgol Uwchradd Glan Clwyd
3rd Prize Ysgol Tryfan (Team B)
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. David's College
2nd Prize Ysgol Tryfan (Team A)
3rd Prize Ruthin School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Quainton Hall School
2nd Prize Hampton School
3rd Prize Claires Court Schools, The College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Wycombe Abbey School
2nd Prize Vyners School
3rd Prize Barrow Hills School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Vyners School
2nd Prize The Harefield Academy, Hillingdon
3rd Prize Uxbridge High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Carew Academy
2nd Prize The Harefield Academy, Hillingdon
3rd Prize Kingston Academy
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Rhymney Comprehensive School
2nd Prize Newport High School
3rd Prize St. John's College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Dyffryn School
2nd Prize Haberdashers' Monmouth School for Girls
3rd Prize St. Alban's R.C. High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Latymer Upper School
2nd Prize Pipers Corner School
3rd Prize Bishop Justus Church of England School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Catherine's Catholic School
2nd Prize Kensington Aldridge Academy
3rd Prize The London Oratory School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Our Lady's Catholic High School, Preston
2nd Prize Kirkbie Kendal School
3rd Prize Casterton, Sedbergh Preparatory School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ulverston Victoria High School
2nd Prize Our Lady's Catholic High School, Preston
3rd Prize Montgomery High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize West Kirby Grammar School
2nd Prize Bebington High Sports College
3rd Prize King William's College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Kingsmead School
2nd Prize Wirral Grammar School for Boys
3rd Prize The King's School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Edmund's College
2nd Prize Platanos College
3rd Prize Farringtons School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Sutton Grammar School for Boys
2nd Prize The Cedars School
3rd Prize James Allen's Girls' School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Dame Allan's School
2nd Prize Teesside High School
3rd Prize Wellfield School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bedlingtonshire Community High School
2nd Prize Corbridge Middle School
3rd Prize Monkseaton Middle School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize ARK John Keats Academy
2nd Prize Lammas School and Sports College
3rd Prize St. Paul's Way Trust School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The John Lyon School
2nd Prize Azhar Academy
3rd Prize City of London School for Girls
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Cheltenham College Preparatory School
2nd Prize The Gryphon School
3rd Prize Colston's School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Millfield Preparatory School
2nd Prize Kingswood School
3rd Prize Kingdown School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Northampton High School
2nd Prize The Grange School
3rd Prize Challney High School for Girls
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bedfordshire Home Educators
2nd Prize Lochinver House School
3rd Prize Queenswood School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Queen Mary's High School
2nd Prize Wrekin College
3rd Prize Leicester Grammar School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bishop Challoner Catholic College
2nd Prize The Kingsley School
3rd Prize Stafford Grammar School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Mary's RC High School Team Two
2nd Prize St. Egwin's CE Middle School
3rd Prize King Edward VI Camp Hill Boys' School Team Two
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize King Edward VI Camp Hill Boys' School Team One
2nd Prize King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Girls
3rd Prize The Bishop of Hereford's Bluecoat School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize John Taylor High School: Team One
2nd Prize Chase Grammar School: Team Two
3rd Prize Adams' Grammar School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Chipping Campden School
2nd Prize Charlton School
3rd Prize James Brindley School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Barnard Castle School
2nd Prize Bingley Grammar School
3rd Prize Queensbury School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Dixons McMillan Academy
2nd Prize Guiseley School
3rd Prize Buttershaw Business and Enterprise College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Philip Howard Catholic High School
2nd Prize Uckfield Community Technology College
3rd Prize Brighton College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize King's School
2nd Prize Priory School
3rd Prize The Prebendal School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Nailsea School
2nd Prize Chew Valley School
3rd Prize Focus School Berkeley Campus
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Stonar School
2nd Prize The Cheltenham Ladies' College
3rd Prize Clifton High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Clifton College Preparatory School
2nd Prize Exeter School
3rd Prize Uffculme School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Sherborne School for Girls
2nd Prize Sandroyd School
3rd Prize Queen Elizabeth's Hospital School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Richard Hale School
2nd Prize Bedford Prep School
3rd Prize Sandye Place Academy
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Faith's School
2nd Prize Culford Preparatory School
3rd Prize St. Francis College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Langley School
2nd Prize Thomas Mills High School
3rd Prize Acle Academy
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Hellesdon High School
2nd Prize Broadland High School
3rd Prize St. Felix School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Open Academy
2nd Prize Hethersett Academy
3rd Prize Framlingham College Prep School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Hethersett Academy
2nd Prize Colne Community School
3rd Prize Gresham's Preparatory School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Joseph's Academy
2nd Prize Turriff Academy
3rd Prize St. Ninian's High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Our Lady's High School
2nd Prize St. Joseph's College
3rd Prize High School of Dundee
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Trinity High School
2nd Prize Holy Family Primary School
3rd Prize Barrhead High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bellahouston Academy
2nd Prize Braidhurst High School
3rd Prize Bishopbriggs Academy
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Rochester Grammar School
2nd Prize Invicta Grammar School
3rd Prize Rainham School for Girls
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize LSU The Grays Convent High School
2nd Prize Benenden School
3rd Prize Fort Pitt Grammar School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Simon Langton Grammar School for Boys
2nd Prize Hilden Grange School
3rd Prize Chatham and Clarendon Grammar School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Community College (Whitstable)
2nd Prize Sandwich Technology School
3rd Prize The Archbishop's School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ashville College
2nd Prize Roundhay School
3rd Prize Cardinal Heenan Catholic High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy
2nd Prize Leeds City Academy
3rd Prize The Grammar School at Leeds
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Sir Jonathan North Community College
2nd Prize Malcolm Arnold Academy
3rd Prize Hamilton Community College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Ratcliffe College
2nd Prize Rushey Mead Academy
3rd Prize Sponne School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Priory Academy LSST
2nd Prize Kesteven and Sleaford High School
3rd Prize Priory City of Lincoln Academy
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize William Lovell CE Academy
2nd Prize Sir John Nelthorpe Upper School
3rd Prize Caistor Yarborough Academy
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Formby High School
2nd Prize Adcote School for Girls
3rd Prize Withington Girls' School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Hartford High School
2nd Prize Maharishi School
3rd Prize The Catholic High School - Chester
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The King's School (Boy's Division)
2nd Prize St. Monica's RC High School
3rd Prize Altrincham Grammar School for Girls
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Oakhill School
2nd Prize Hemsworth Arts and Community Academy
3rd Prize Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Stockport Grammar School
2nd Prize Rishworth School
3rd Prize Glossopdale Community College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bolton School (Girls' Division)
2nd Prize St. Peter's RC High School
3rd Prize St. Ambrose College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Grange School
2nd Prize Priestnall School
3rd Prize The Albion Academy
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Bury Grammar School (Girls)
2nd Prize Alderley Edge School for Girls
3rd Prize Sale Grammar School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Oakham School
2nd Prize Rushcliffe School
3rd Prize Selston High School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Shirebrook Academy
2nd Prize Allestree Woodlands School
3rd Prize Friesland School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Oxford Spires Academy
2nd Prize Rye St Antony School
3rd Prize Akeley Wood School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Headington School
2nd Prize D'Overbroeck's College
3rd Prize Blessed George Napier Catholic School and Sports College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Cheam School
2nd Prize Wildern School
3rd Prize Kendrick School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Daneshill Prep School
2nd Prize Reading Blue Coat School
3rd Prize Sandhurst School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize William Farr C of E Comprehensive School
2nd Prize King Edward VII School
3rd Prize Hymers College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Campsmount School
2nd Prize Parkside Community School
3rd Prize Nottingham High School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. George's College
2nd Prize Lanesborough School
3rd Prize Worth School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Highfield School
2nd Prize Rodborough School
3rd Prize St. Nicholas' School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Princethorpe College
2nd Prize Winchester House School
3rd Prize Huxlow Science College
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Alcester Grammar School
2nd Prize Priory School
3rd Prize King Edward VI School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Fulneck School
2nd Prize Bootham School
3rd Prize Archbishop Holgate's School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Gateways School
2nd Prize Richmond School
3rd Prize Castleford Academy
  • Trinity College, University of Dublin
  • Date: Saturday, 6 May 2017
  • Website: https://www.tcd.ie/
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Columba's College
2nd Prize Old Bawn Community School
3rd Prize Notre Dame School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St. Joseph's College
2nd Prize Temple Carrig Secondary School
3rd Prize Blessington Community College
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize ISCA Academy
2nd Prize Cape Cornwall School
3rd Prize Richard Lander School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Roseland Academy
2nd Prize Newquay Tretherras
3rd Prize Redruth School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Twyford CE High School
2nd Prize The Tiffin Girls' School
3rd Prize Chesham Grammar School
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize Darrick Wood School
2nd Prize Fortismere School
3rd Prize Bethany School
Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize The Haberdashers' Aske's Boys' School
2nd Prize Watford Grammar School for Girls
3rd Prize Nonsuch High School for Girls
Prize Winners - University Challenge
Prize School
1st Prize St Albans High School for Girls
2nd Prize Waldegrave School
3rd Prize Turing House School

Salters' Institute Partners

View all partners