Salters’ National Awards for Science Technicians

New for 2016. The Salters’ Institute is pleased to announce that our National Awards for Science Technicians are in collaboration with both CLEAPSS and SSERC.

CLEAPSS is an advisory service providing support in science and technology for a consortium of local authorities and their schools, including technician support.

SSERC (Scottish Schools Education Research Centre) is a Local Authority shared-service providing support across all thirty-two Scottish Education Authorities.

These Awards, originally established in 2002 by The Salters’ Institute, are also supported by the following institutions:

  • Association for Science Education
  • The Institute of Physics
  • The Royal Society
  • The Royal Society of Biology
  • The Royal Society of Chemistry

The aim of the Awards is to highlight the importance of technicians in enabling high quality practical work in science in schools and colleges and, this year, the emphasis is on promoting and supporting the professional learning and upskilling of technician teams. Don’t worry if you’re the sole technician in a school or college – you’re still eligible!

The Awards are to be given as team awards to Science Technician teams in schools and colleges catering for students up to age 18 across the UK. A team could consist of technicians in one school or college or a team of technicians working together in a technician network. A team could be working within or across the sciences. The awards will be made as follows:

  • 1 winning team: £2000
  • 4 runners-up: £500 for each team

We hope that the Awards will continue to heighten the awareness of the importance of Science Technicians to education in this country.

THE CLOSING DATE FOR RECEIPT OF APPLICATIONS IN 2016 HAS NOW PASSED.
FURTHER DETAILS FOR THE AWARDS IN 2017 WILL BE POSTED EARLY IN THE NEW YEAR.


More Information

For further information about CLEAPSS and SSERC please visit:
www.cleapss.org.uk
www.sserc.org.uk 

If you have any enquiries, please contact Stephanie Mearns, Programme Co-ordinator at publicity@salters.co.uk

PRIZEWINNERS

Name School
Paul Cook Burlington Danes Academy
Steven Roantree Rugby High School
Maxine Turner St Joseph’s College
Anjna Vara Haringey Sixth Form College
Name School
Usha Khamar The Compton School, Finchley
Paula Lindsay West College Scotland, Greenock Campus
Lyn Payne Pimlico Academy
Judith Runnalls Perins School, Alresford
Name School
Yvonne Brailsford Tapton School, Sheffield
Julie Brown Sweyne Park School, Rayleigh
Sandra Cahoon St Killian’s College, Carnlough
Terry Mellor Greenhead College, Huddersfield
Name School
Michel Acreman Rosebery School
Nikki Heber Caterham School
Anne Helliar Gordano School
Amit Nagrani Winchmore School
Name School
Lorraine Collins Highcliffe School, Christchurch
Susan Davis Windsor High School, Halesowen
Karen Gill Gladesmore Community School, Tottenham
Anne Mylchreest Duncanrig Secondary School, East Kilbride
Name School
Sarah Atkinson Castleford High School
Rosemarie Hogg Fortrose Academy
Steve Jarvis Peter Symonds College, Winchester
Gemma Towers Balcarras School, Cheltenham
Name School
Tracey Insuli Coloma Convent School
Colin Littlewood John Leggott Sixth Form College
Caroline Pinder Richard Huish College
Name School
Karen Bell West Suffolk College
Elaine Edwards Hounsdown School
Nevcan Kazim Langley Park School for Girls
Lynn Nickerson Didcot Girls’ School
Name School
Jane Brooksbank Churston Ferrers Grammar School
Janet Weir St James’ Catholic High School
Ann Smith Bishop Thomas Grant Secondary School
Maxine Sweatman Blatchington Mill School
Linda Thorpe Aylsham High School
Name School
Michelle Bartley Durham High School for Girls
Tracy Callen Portchester Community School
Debra Kirton St Joseph’s RC Comprehensive School
Carole Potter The Ellen Wilkinson School for Girls

Awards Partners

View all partners