Salters’ National Awards for Science Technicians

APPLICATIONS NOW OPEN!

About the Awards

These Awards are run by the Salters’ Institute in collaboration with both CLEAPSS and SSERC.

CLEAPSS is an advisory service providing support in science and technology for a consortium of local authorities and their schools, including technician support.

SSERC (Scottish Schools Education Research Centre) is a Local Authority shared-service providing support across all thirty-two Scottish Education Authorities.

These Awards, originally established in 2002 by The Salters’ Institute, are also supported by the following institutions:

  • Association for Science Education
  • The Institute of Physics
  • The Royal Society of Biology
  • The Royal Society of Chemistry

The aim of the Awards is to highlight the importance of technicians in enabling high quality practical work in science in schools and colleges, with the emphasis on promoting and supporting the professional learning and upskilling of technician teamsDon’t worry if you’re the sole technician in a school or college – you’re still eligible!

The awards are to be given as team awards (sole technicians are still eligible!) to Science Technicians in schools and colleges catering for students up to the age of 18 across the UK. A team could be working within or across the sciences. The Awards will be made as follows:

  • Up to 4 awards of £1000 each

We hope that the Awards will continue to heighten the awareness of the importance of Science Technicians to education in this country.

How to apply for 2017

To apply for the Salters’ National Awards for Science Technicians 2017, all you need to do is complete the online application form below (providing brief details about you/your team and giving a brief account (in no more than 2400 characters (approx. 400 words)) explaining why you/your team would benefit from receiving an award.

Please ensure that you read the additional application information before completing your online application.

Closing date for applications is Friday 5 May 2017.

We will be in touch by mid-May with the outcome of your application. Please see the additional information for further details.

Click here to view our publicity leaflet.


More Information

For further information about CLEAPSS and SSERC please visit:
www.cleapss.org.uk
www.sserc.org.uk 

If you have any enquiries, please contact Corina Priestley, Programme Co-ordinator at publicity@salters.co.uk


To apply for the Salters’ National Awards for Science Technicians, please complete the online application form below. Please ensure you read the additional application information before completing the form.

Salters’ National Awards for Science Technicians 2017

APPLICATION FORM

Technician - Primary Contact

Team Members (if applicable)

Reasons for application

Please give a brief account of areas your team wish to highlight and how you feel your team would benefit from receiving an award.

Please see additional information sheet for examples.

(2400 character limit)
2400


Thank you for taking the time to submit your application for the Salters' National Awards for Science Technicians.

Please note: should your team be selected for the next stage, you will be requested to expand on your reasons for your application and provide supporting evidence from a referee.

Before submission, it is advisable to print a copy for your records.


PRIZEWINNERS

Longbenton High School, Newcastle Upon Tyne Terence Black, Paul Leslie, Julia Wake,  Amber Johnstone Winner 
Blenheim High School, Epsom Nicky Horton, Mags Barry, Stephanie Garrett, Carolyn Harvey, Wendy Leveridge,           Sarah Jane Lumley, Leah Moyse, Runner-up
St. Aldhelm’s  Academy, Parkstone Ms Tracey Black Runner-up
St. Paul’s Way Trust School, London Sandrine Bouchelkia,  Helen Burnikell, Janet Davis Runner-up
Turriff Academy,  Aberdeenshire Catriona Dubbels Runner-up
Name School
Paul Cook Burlington Danes Academy
Steven Roantree Rugby High School
Maxine Turner St Joseph’s College
Anjna Vara Haringey Sixth Form College
Name School
Usha Khamar The Compton School, Finchley
Paula Lindsay West College Scotland, Greenock Campus
Lyn Payne Pimlico Academy
Judith Runnalls Perins School, Alresford
Name School
Yvonne Brailsford Tapton School, Sheffield
Julie Brown Sweyne Park School, Rayleigh
Sandra Cahoon St Killian’s College, Carnlough
Terry Mellor Greenhead College, Huddersfield
Name School
Michel Acreman Rosebery School
Nikki Heber Caterham School
Anne Helliar Gordano School
Amit Nagrani Winchmore School
Name School
Lorraine Collins Highcliffe School, Christchurch
Susan Davis Windsor High School, Halesowen
Karen Gill Gladesmore Community School, Tottenham
Anne Mylchreest Duncanrig Secondary School, East Kilbride
Name School
Sarah Atkinson Castleford High School
Rosemarie Hogg Fortrose Academy
Steve Jarvis Peter Symonds College, Winchester
Gemma Towers Balcarras School, Cheltenham
Name School
Tracey Insuli Coloma Convent School
Colin Littlewood John Leggott Sixth Form College
Caroline Pinder Richard Huish College
Name School
Karen Bell West Suffolk College
Elaine Edwards Hounsdown School
Nevcan Kazim Langley Park School for Girls
Lynn Nickerson Didcot Girls’ School
Name School
Jane Brooksbank Churston Ferrers Grammar School
Janet Weir St James’ Catholic High School
Ann Smith Bishop Thomas Grant Secondary School
Maxine Sweatman Blatchington Mill School
Linda Thorpe Aylsham High School
Name School
Michelle Bartley Durham High School for Girls
Tracy Callen Portchester Community School
Debra Kirton St Joseph’s RC Comprehensive School
Carole Potter The Ellen Wilkinson School for Girls

Awards Partners

View all partners