Salters’ A Level Prizes

Prizes are awarded annually to the students with the highest marks in the examinations for:

  • Salters-Nuffield Advanced Biology
  • Salters Advanced Chemistry
  • Salters Horners Advanced Physics
2016 Prizewinners
Position Name School
1st Prize Tobias Adams The Trinity School
1st Prize Jessica Bromhead The Trinity School
1st Prize Antonia Pui Yi Heng Benenden School
1st Prize Chi Wai Ho Benenden School
1st Prize Iham Mohamed Kasem St Olave’s Grammar School
1st Prize Andie Lun The Cheltenham Ladies College
Position Name School
1st Prize Hallam Greene Kings of Wessex Academy
1st Prize Emily Hall Ivybridge Community College
1st Prize Nathan Parker St. Aidan’s and St. John Fisher Associated Sixth Form
1st Prize James Peters-Gill Peter Symonds College
1st Prize Khalil Saadeh Peter Symonds College
1st Prize John West The Norton Knatchbull School
Position Name School
1st Prize Rhiannon Lyon St. Aidan’s and St. John Fisher Associated Sixth Form
1st Prize Malik Majeed King Edward VI Grammar School
1st Prize Nathaniel Shatwell Holmes Chapel Comprehensive School
Position Name School
1st Prize Michael Cheng Latymer Upper School
1st Prize Joshua Keeling Alleyn’s School
1st Prize Kumail Kermalli Heston Community School
1st Prize Tobias MacCarthy Alleyn’s School
1st Prize Adam Walczak Heston Community School
1st Prize Emily Yang City of London Freemen’s School
2015 Prizewinners
Position Name School
1st Prize Katie Collis City of London Freemen's School
1st Prize Ryan Purdy Ringwood School, Hampshire
2nd Prize Sophie Majoe King Edward VI School, Southampton
3rd Prize Katy Griffin City of London Freemen's School
3rd Prize Gautham Kumar Brooke Weston Academy, Corby
Position Name School
1st Prize Michael King Worcester Sixth Form
1st Prize Benjie Wang Peter Symonds College, Winchester
2nd Prize Laura Kruszewski Bromley High School, Kent
2nd Prize Hannah Whitaker The Joseph Rowntree School, York
2nd Prize Joanna Ye Wycombe High School
Position Name School
1st Prize Andrew Catherall Stratton Upper School, Biggleswade
1st Prize Preethi Das The Netherhall School, Cambridge
1st Prize Jessica de Mulder Queen Anne's School, Reading
Position Name School
1st Prize Rachel Dunne City of London Freemen's School
2nd Prize Liam Ives Sir Joseph Williamson's Mathematical School, Maidstone
2nd Prize Hui Yin Dawn Lau The King's School, Canterbury
2nd Prize Man Kit Patrick Li The King's School, Canterbury
Position Name School
1st Prize Georgina MacRae The Lady Eleanor Holles School, Hampton
1st Prize Hannah Wilkinson Woldingham School, Surrey
2014 Prizewinners
Position Name School
1st Prize Elizabeth Nelmes Benenden School, Cranbrook
1st Prize Ella Whitwam Clifton College, Bristol
3rd Prize Ellie Irwin City of London Freemen's School
3rd Prize Theresita Joseph St Philomena's School, Carshalton
Position Name School
1st Prize Ellie Irwin City of London Freemen's School
2nd Prize Dhruva Aaradhya The Judd School, Tonbridge
2nd Prize Emma Norton Bromley High School
2nd Prize Alice Rogers Maidstone Grammar School for Girls
Position Name School
1st Prize Lauren Davis Ivybridge Community College
1st Prize Francis Haghighi-Daly The Judd School, Tonbridge
1st Prize Michal Lasek Farringtons School, Chislehurst
Position Name School
1st Prize Roland Amoah Hatch End High School
2nd Prize William Crabtree The Crossley Heath School, Halifax
2nd Prize Kefei Hu Kendrick School, Reading
2nd Prize Carolyn Rogers Maidstone Grammar School for Girls
Position Name School
1st Prize Katy Griffin City of London Freemen's School
2nd Prize Laura Robertshaw The Crossley Heath School, Halifax
2013 Prizewinners
Position Name School
1st Prize William Hunt Bromsgrove School
1st Prize Gage Hatton-Lepine Melton Vale Post 16 Centre, Melton Mowbray
3rd Prize Fiona Jenkinson The King's School, Canterbury
3rd Prize Sachan Maruthan Merchant Taylors' School, Northwood
Position Name School
1st Prize Charlotte-Paige Ely The Ravensbourne School, Bromley
1st Prize Jenny Whitby King Edward VI School, Southampton
Position Name School
1st Prize Louis Wilson Simon Langton Grammar School for Boys, Canterbury
1st Prize Anna Heylen Guildford High School
3rd Prize Lauren Carroll Cramlington Learning Village
3rd Prize Rupa Kumar Wallington High School for Girls
3rd Prize Emily Payne Little Heath School, Reading
Position Name School
1st Prize Melanie Abegglen The Leventhorpe School, Sawbridgeworth
1st Prize Rupert Boyce-Bown The Sixth Form College, Colchester
Position Name School
1st Prize William Ip Latymer Upper School, Hammersmith
2nd Prize Sarah Weeks St Albans High School for Girls
3rd Prize Sorcha Botwright Kendrick School, Reading
3rd Prize Jordan Juritz Latymer Upper School, Hammersmith
3rd Prize Emily Smith The Lady Eleanor Holles School, Hampton
2012 Prizewinners
Position Name School
1st Prize Matthew Bell Hardenhuish School, Chippenham
2nd Prize Catriona Law The Trinity School, Aspley
3rd Prize Livvy Bridge Richmond upon Thames College, Twickenham
3rd Prize Alexander Robbins St Olave's Grammar School, Orpington
3rd Prize Christopher Speller St Olave's Grammar School, Orpington
Position Name School
1st Prize Nikhil Joshi Haberdasher Aske's Boys School, Elstree
Position Name School
1st Prize Oliver Adams Peter Symonds College, Winchester
1st Prize Benjamin Huddart Dover Grammar School for Boys
1st Prize Claire Westrop Peter Symonds College, Winchester
4th Prize Shreya Chugh Peter Symonds College, Winchester
4th Prize Maximilian Nussbaumer Notre Dame High School, Sheffield
4th Prize Edward Walton City of London Freemen's School, Ashtead
Position Name School
1st Prize Mara Pop The Arnewood School, New Milton
1st Prize Aisling Stewart Bay House School, Gosport
1st Prize Claire Westrop Peter Symonds College, Winchester
Position Name School
1st Prize Rachel Barratt The Becket School, West Bridgford
1st Prize Rebecca Harwin Kendrick School, Reading
1st Prize Rachael Martin John Leggott School, Scunthorpe
4th Prize Alice Waterhouse King Edward VII School, Sheffield
4th Prize Shona Wood Howard of Effingham School, Leatherhead
Position Name School
1st Prize Lauren Rofe City of London Freemen's School, Ashtead
2011 Prizewinners
Position Name School
1st Prize Adnan Hammad The Haberdashers' Aske's Boys' School
1st Prize Christos Panayi Ashmole Academy
3rd Prize James Ladbrooke Eton College
3rd Prize Annabel March Sir John Leman High School
3rd Prize Stephanie Payne The Cheltenham Ladies' College
Position Name School
1st Prize Eleanor Bishop Greenhead College
1st Prize Robert Mangan Arnold Hill School
1st Prize Alice Strang Steel Glenalmond College
4th Prize Jack Amey King Edward VI Grammar School
4th Prize Mark Driver John Leggott College
Position Name School
1st Prize Luke Ambrose Hele's School
1st Prize Lucy Dawson Arnold Hill School
1st Prize Katerina Johnson The School of St Helen and St Katharine
Position Name School
1st Prize David Buckley John Leggott College
1st Prize Christopher Lark The Kings' School
3rd Prize Lucy Ford Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls
3rd Prize Sean Guggiari Caistor Grammar School
2010 Prizewinners
Position Name School
1st Prize Elizabeth Wilkins St Olave's Grammar School
1st Prize Amy Tsai The King's School, Canterbury
3rd Prize Amrit Gosal The Cheltenham Ladies' College
3rd Prize Patrick Kennedy City of London Freemen's School
3rd Prize Eleanor Marsh City of London Freemen's School
Position Name School
1st Prize Abigail Brownbridge John Leggott College
2nd Prize Elizabeth Wilkins St Olave's Grammar School
2nd Prize Lucy Garner Barton Peveril College
4th Prize Yuqi Song John Leggott College
5th Prize Elsbeth Nye Wycombe High School
Position Name School
1st Prize Rebecca Varatharajah Burnham Grammar School
1st Prize Andrew Walker St John Fisher RC High School
1st Prize Patrick Kennedy City of London Freemen's School
Position Name School
1st Prize Michael Thornton Holy Cross College
2nd Prize Yuqi Song John Leggott College
3rd Prize Vivienne Hay The Lady Eleanor Holles School
Position Name School
1st Prize Peter Dowsett The Trinity RC School
1st Prize Jan Hatherell Hardenhuish School
2009 Prizewinners
Position Name School
1st Prize Jamie McEachran Havant College
2nd Prize Imogen Robinson Moreton Hall
3rd Prize Thomas Wood Bootham School
Position Name School
1st Prize Harriet Maxwell Churston Ferrers Grammar School
1st Prize James Perry Peter Symonds College
3rd Prize Helen Mayo The Lakes School
Position Name School
1st Prize Michael Gill Conyers School
1st Prize Harriet Maxwell Churston Ferrers Grammar School
1st Prize Jenny Routh Notre Dame High School
Position Name School
1st Prize Jennifer Green Holy Cross College
1st Prize Hannah Stuart The King's School
Position Name School
1st Prize Emma Greenall Holy Cross College
1st Prize James Holder City of London Freeman's School
2008 Prizewinners
Position Name School
1st Prize Meghan Alice Jones Oakham School
2nd Prize Easan Anand St. Paul's School
2nd Prize Laura Lambert The Salt Grammar School
Position Name School
1st Prize Luke Evans King Edward VI College
1st Prize Samuel Smith St. Edward's School
1st Prize Jonathan Wheatcroft Bay House School
Position Name School
1st Prize Sarah Latty Cramlington Community High School
1st Prize Ysobel Roby Guildford High School for Girls
1st Prize Katherine Smallwood Chesham High School
Position Name School
1st Prize Vincent Nick Hang Chan The City of London Freemen's School
1st Prize Sarah de Lacy Watford Girls' Grammar School
1st Prize Rosemary Drummond St. Dominic's Sixth Form College
1st Prize Adam Morgan Sharnbrook Upper School
1st Prize Jonathan Sykes Sharnbrook Upper School
1st Prize Alison Zhu Simon Langton Girls' School
Position Name School
1st Prize Sarah de Lacy Watford Girls' Grammar School
1st Prize Rosemary Drummond St. Dominic's Sixth Form College
2007 Prizewinners
Position Name School
1st Prize Kirstin Barker The Chalfonts Community College
1st Prize Anna-Maria Norman Bootham School
3rd Prize Miriam Bouchiba Richmond-upon-Thames College
3rd Prize William Cooke Bootham School
Position Name School
1st Prize Rachel Debono West Hatch High School
1st Prize Joanna Dykes Wycombe High School
1st Prize Eleanor Healey Churston Ferrers Grammar School
Position Name School
1st Prize Serena Cerritelli King Edward VI College
1st Prize Eleanor Healey Churston Ferrers Grammar School
1st Prize Sean Ledger Dronfield Henry Fanshaw School
Position Name School
1st Prize Elizabeth Eardley Sharnbrook Upper School and Community College
1st Prize Cyrus Mostajeran City of London Freeman's School
1st Prize Craig Sawyer The King's School, Canterbury
1st Prize Emma Walley Watford Grammar School for Girls
Position Name School
1st Prize Shailendra Rathore Bancroft's School
2nd Prize Antonia Jackson St Philomena's Catholic High School for Girls
2nd Prize Matthew Wells The King's School, Canterbury
2006 Prizewinners
Position Name School
1st Prize Sarah Spencer Clifton College, Bristol
2nd Prize Philippa Morton St. Mary Redcliffe and Temple School, Bristol
3rd Prize Megan Anderson Greenhead College, Huddersfield
Position Name School
1st Prize Naomi Cornish South Wiltshire Grammar School for Girls, Salisbury
2nd Prize Sebastian Wood Whitgift School, South Croydon
3rd Prize Mathew Horrocks Greenhead College, Huddersfield
3rd Prize Douglas Seymour Mid Kent College of Further & Higher Education, Chatham
Position Name School
1st Prize Eva Yi Sin Cheng Benenden School, Cranbrook
2nd Prize Paarul Shah Watford Girls' Grammar School
3rd Prize Luke Francis Newtown High School, Powys
Position Name School
1st Prize Peng Cheng Gao The King's School, Canterbury
2005 Prizewinners
Position Name School
1st Prize Rachel Lofts Caistor Grammar School
2nd Prize Jane Holt Runshaw College, Preston
3rd Prize Alexandra Henderson Esher Sixth Form College, Surrey
3rd Prize Adam Hopwood Greenhead College, Huddersfield
3rd Prize Emma O'Brien Wycombe High School
Position Name School
1st Prize Michael Nicholson King James' School, Knaresborough
2nd Prize Matthew Capener John Cleveland College, Hinkley
2nd Prize Olivia Rann Peter Symonds College, Winchester
4th Prize Laura Burgess Greenhead College, Huddersfield
4th Prize Claire Skipper St. Olave's School, Orpington
Position Name School
1st Prize Charles Plumptre Rugby School
1st Prize Robert Sinclair Rugby School
3rd Prize Jack Hickish Twynham School, Christchurch
3rd Prize Mark Ponsford Rugby School
3rd Prize Hannah Walsh Hannah Walsh
Position Name School
1st Prize Ben Challoner Ivybridge Community College
1st Prize Jack Hickish Twynham School, Christchurch
2004 Prizewinners
Position Name School
1st Prize Alexa Bone Wycombe High School
1st Prize Aiman Leung Beneden School
1st Prize Emma Laithwaite Greenhead College
Position Name School
1st Prize Christopher Black Greenhead College
1st Prize Emma Laithwaite Greenhead College
1st Prize Eleanor Scull The Sponne School
1st Prize Anika Pabari Guildford High School
Position Name School
1st Prize Benjamin Grandey The Prior Pursglove College
1st Prize David McDonald The Rugby School
1st Prize Natasha Lee Benenden School
1st Prize Matthew Thomson John Leggott College
Position Name School
1st Prize Michael Farrow King Edward VI Community College
1st Prize Gavin Vincent Falmouth Community School

Awards Partners

View all partners